SENATE BILL 652
[…] SENATE BILL 652
49th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2009
INTRODUCED BY
William H. Payne
AN ACT
RELATING TO ELECTIONS; PROVIDING FOR A PRIVATE CAUSE OF ACTION FOR CIVIL ENFORCEMENT OF CERTAIN VIOLATIONS OF THE CAMPAIGN REPORTING ACT.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
Section 1. Section 1-19-34.6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1995, Chapter 153, Section 19) is amended to read:
"1-19-34.6. CIVIL PENALTIES.--
A. If the secretary of state reasonably believes that a person committed, or is about to commit, a violation of the Campaign Reporting Act, the secretary of state shall refer the matter to the attorney general or a district attorney for enforcement.
B. The attorney general or district attorney may institute a civil action in district court for any violation of the Campaign Reporting Act or to prevent a violation of that act that involves an unlawful solicitation or the making or acceptance of an unlawful contribution. An action for relief may include a permanent or temporary injunction, a restraining order or any other appropriate order, including a civil penalty of two hundred fifty dollars ($250) for each violation not to exceed five thousand dollars ($5,000), and forfeiture of any contribution received as a result of an unlawful solicitation or unlawful contribution. Each unlawful solicitation and each unlawful contribution made or accepted shall be deemed a separate violation of the Campaign Reporting Act.
C. The attorney general or a candidate, campaign committee, political committee or district attorney may institute a civil action in district court if a violation has occurred or to prevent a violation of any provision of the Campaign Reporting Act other than that specified in Subsection B of this section. Relief may include a permanent or temporary injunction, a restraining order or any other appropriate order, including an order for a civil penalty of fifty dollars ($50.00) for each violation not to exceed five thousand dollars ($5,000)."
- 2 -