SENATE BILL 619
[…] SENATE BILL 619
49th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2009
INTRODUCED BY
William E. Sharer
AN ACT
RELATING TO TAXATION; AMENDING A SECTION OF THE CORPORATE INCOME AND FRANCHISE TAX ACT TO EXCLUDE INCOME FROM ENERGY EXPORTS FROM TAXATION.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
Section 1. Section 7-2A-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1986, Chapter 20, Section 33, as amended) is amended to read:
"7-2A-2. DEFINITIONS.--For the purpose of the Corporate Income and Franchise Tax Act and unless the context requires otherwise:
A. "affiliated group" means that term as it is used in the Internal Revenue Code;
B. "bank" means any national bank, national banking association, state bank or bank holding company;