SENATE BILL 609
[…] SENATE BILL 609

49th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2009

INTRODUCED BY

Cisco McSorley

 

 

 

 

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO WORKERS' COMPENSATION; AMENDING THE WORKERS' COMPENSATION ACT TO ADJUST THE COMPENSATION AVAILABLE FOR CERTAIN DISABILITIES AND TO ADJUST ATTORNEY FEES.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     Section 1. Section 52-1-26 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1987, Chapter 235, Section 12, as amended) is amended to read:

     "52-1-26. PERMANENT PARTIAL DISABILITY.--

          A. As a guide to the interpretation and application of this section, the policy and intent of this legislature is declared to be that every person who suffers a compensable injury with resulting permanent partial disability should be provided with the opportunity to return to gainful employment as soon as possible with minimal dependence on compensation awards.

          B. As used in the Workers' Compensation Act, "partial disability" means a condition whereby a worker, by reason of injury arising out of and in the course of employment, suffers a permanent impairment.