SENATE BILL 609
[…] Section 4. A new section of the Workers' Compensation Act, Section 52-1-42.1 NMSA 1978, is enacted to read:

     "52-1-42.1. [NEW MATERIAL] PERCENTAGE OF DISABILITY--COMBINATION OF INJURIES.--If a benefit is due under Section

52-1-43 NMSA 1978 as a percentage of disability and a percentage of disability benefit is also due under another section of the Workers' Compensation Act, nothing in that act prohibits the percentage of disabilities from being combined and a worker receiving a total benefit calculated at more than one hundred percent of disability."

     Section 5. Section 52-1-43 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1987, Chapter 235, Section 18, as amended) is amended to read:

     "52-1-43. COMPENSATION BENEFITS--INJURY TO SPECIFIC BODY MEMBERS.--

          A. For disability resulting from an accidental injury to specific body members, including the loss or loss of use thereof, the worker shall receive the weekly maximum and minimum compensation for disability as provided in Section 52-1-41 NMSA 1978, for the following periods:

Injury                                  Compensation Benefits

Number of Weeks

(1) one arm at or near shoulder, dextrous

      member. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .200 weeks

(2) one arm at elbow, dextrous member. . . . . . .160 weeks

(3) one arm between wrist at elbow, dextrous