SENATE BILL 487
[…] SENATE BILL 487

49th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2009

INTRODUCED BY

George K. Munoz

 

 

 

 

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO LIQUOR EXCISE TAXES; AUTHORIZING EACH COUNTY TO IMPOSE A LOCAL LIQUOR EXCISE TAX; LIMITING RATES OF LOCAL LIQUOR EXCISE TAXES.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     Section 1. Section 7-24-9 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1989, Chapter 326, Section 2) is amended to read:

     "7-24-9. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Local Liquor Excise Tax Act: