SENATE BILL 479
[…] SENATE BILL 479

49th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2009

INTRODUCED BY

Stuart Ingle

 

 

 

 

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO AGRICULTURE; AMENDING AND ENACTING SECTIONS OF THE WATER QUALITY ACT AND CHAPTER 76 NMSA 1978 TO DESIGNATE THE NEW MEXICO DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE AS THE CONSTITUENT AGENCY FOR WATER QUALITY AND REGULATION OF THE AGRICULTURAL INDUSTRY.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     Section 1. Section 74-6-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1967, Chapter 190, Section 4, as amended) is amended to read:

     "74-6-4. DUTIES AND POWERS OF COMMISSION.--The commission:

          A. may accept and supervise the administration of loans and grants from the federal government and from other sources, public or private, which loans and grants shall not be expended for other than the purposes for which provided;

          B. shall adopt a comprehensive water quality management program and develop a continuing planning process;

          C. shall adopt water quality standards for surface and ground waters of the state based on credible scientific data and other evidence appropriate under the Water Quality Act. The standards shall include narrative standards and as appropriate, the designated uses of the waters and the water quality criteria necessary to protect such uses. The standards shall at a minimum protect the public health or welfare, enhance the quality of water and serve the purposes of the Water Quality Act. In making standards, the commission shall give weight it deems appropriate to all facts and circumstances, including the use and value of the water for water supplies, propagation of fish and wildlife, recreational purposes and agricultural, industrial and other purposes;

          D. shall adopt, promulgate and publish regulations to prevent or abate water pollution in the state or in any specific geographic area, aquifer or watershed of the state or in any part thereof, or for any class of waters, and to govern the disposal of septage and sludge and the use of sludge for various beneficial purposes. The regulations governing the disposal of septage and sludge may include the use of tracking and permitting systems or other reasonable means necessary to assure that septage and sludge are designated for disposal in, and arrive at, disposal facilities, other than facilities on the premises where the septage and sludge is generated, for which a permit or other authorization has been issued pursuant to the federal act or the Water Quality Act.