SENATE BILL 379
[…] SENATE BILL 379
49th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2009
INTRODUCED BY
Phil A. Griego
AN ACT
RELATING TO MOTOR VEHICLES; AMENDING SECTIONS OF THE OFF-HIGHWAY MOTOR VEHICLE ACT TO PROVIDE FOR REGULATION OF THE OPERATION OF OFF-HIGHWAY VEHICLES TO ENSURE THEIR SAFE AND RESPONSIBLE OPERATION; AMENDING, REPEALING AND ENACTING SECTIONS OF THE NMSA 1978; PROVIDING PENALTIES; MAKING APPROPRIATIONS; DECLARING AN EMERGENCY.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
Section 1. Section 66-3-1001.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2005, Chapter 325, Section 1) is amended to read:
"66-3-1001.1. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Off-Highway Motor Vehicle Act:
A. "board" means the off-highway motor vehicle [safety] advisory board;
B. "department" means the department of game and fish;
[B.] C. "division" means the motor vehicle division of the taxation and revenue department;
[C.] D. "fund" means the trail safety fund;