SENATE BILL 379
[…] "66-3-1010.2. OFF-HIGHWAY MOTOR VEHICLE SAFETY PERMIT--REQUIREMENTS--ISSUANCE.--A person under the age of eighteen shall be required to successfully complete an off-highway motor vehicle safety training course for which the person shall have parental permission. The course shall be conducted by an off-highway motor vehicle safety training organization that is approved and certified by the [board] department. Upon successful completion of the course, the person shall receive an off-highway motor vehicle safety permit issued by the organization."
Section 5. Section 66-3-1010.3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2005, Chapter 325, Section 11) is amended to read:
"66-3-1010.3. OPERATION AND EQUIPMENT--SAFETY REQUIREMENTS.--
A. A person shall not nor shall a parent, guardian or custodian allow a child to operate an off-highway motor vehicle:
(1) in a careless, reckless or negligent manner so as to endanger the person or property of another;
(2) while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or drugs as provided by Section 66-8-102 NMSA 1978;
(3) while in pursuit of and with intent to hunt or take a species of animal or bird protected by law unless otherwise authorized by the state game commission;
(4) in pursuit of or harassment of livestock in any manner that negatively affects the livestock's condition;
(5) within one hundred feet of an earthen tank or other structure meant to water livestock or wildlife;
(6) in a manner that has a direct negative effect on or interferes with persons engaged in the pursuit of agricultural practices;
[(4)] (7) in excess of ten miles per hour within two hundred feet of a business, animal shelter, horseback rider, bicyclist, pedestrian, livestock or occupied dwelling, unless the person operates the vehicle on a closed course or track;
[(5)] (8) unless in possession of the person's registration certificate or nonresident permit;
[(6)] (9) unless the vehicle is equipped with a spark arrester approved by the United States forest service; provided that a snowmobile is exempt from this provision;
[(7)] (10) when conditions such as darkness limit visibility to five hundred feet or less, unless the vehicle is equipped with:
(a) one or more headlights of sufficient candlepower to light objects at a distance of one hundred fifty feet; and
(b) at least one taillight of sufficient intensity to exhibit a red or amber light at a distance of two hundred feet under normal atmospheric conditions; or
[(8)] (11) that produces noise that exceeds [ninety-six decibels when measured using test procedures established by the society of automotive engineers pursuant to standard J-1287] the decibel levels established by rule of the department pursuant to the Off-Highway Motor Vehicle Act.