SENATE BILL 379
[…] Section 6. Section 66-3-1010.5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2005, Chapter 325, Section 13) is amended to read:
"66-3-1010.5. REQUIREMENTS OF DEALERS TO DISTRIBUTE SAFETY INFORMATION.--A dealer selling off-highway motor vehicles shall distribute information [recommended] provided by the [board] department to off-highway motor vehicle purchasers on state laws, environmental and cultural considerations, customs, safety requirements, training programs, operating characteristics and potential risk of injury associated with off-highway motor vehicles."
Section 7. Section 66-3-1011 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1975, Chapter 240, Section 11, as amended) is amended to read:
"66-3-1011. OPERATION ON STREETS OR HIGHWAYS--PROHIBITED AREAS.--
A. A person shall not nor shall a parent, guardian or custodian allow a child to operate an off-highway motor vehicle on any:
(1) limited access highway or freeway at any time; or
(2) any paved street or highway except as provided in Subsection B of this section.
B. Off-highway motor vehicles may cross streets or highways, except limited access highways or freeways, if the crossings are made after coming to a complete stop prior to entering the roadway. Off-highway motor vehicles shall yield the right of way to oncoming traffic and shall begin a crossing only when it can be executed safely and then cross in the most direct manner as close to a perpendicular angle as possible.
C. A person shall not nor shall a parent, guardian or custodian allow a child to operate an off-highway motor vehicle on state game commission-owned, -controlled or -administered land except as specifically allowed pursuant to Chapter 17, Article 6 NMSA 1978.
D. A person shall not nor shall a parent, guardian or custodian allow a child to operate an off-highway motor vehicle on land owned, controlled or administered by the state parks division of the energy, minerals and natural resources department, pursuant to Chapter 16, Article 2 NMSA 1978, except in areas designated by and permitted by rules adopted by the secretary of energy, minerals and natural resources.
E. A person shall not, without authorization, nor shall a parent, guardian or custodian allow a child to remove, deface or destroy a motor vehicle sign installed by a state, federal, local or private land management agency or install, without authorization, a motor vehicle sign."
Section 8. Section 66-3-1015 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978, Chapter 35, Section 211, as amended) is amended to read: