SENATE BILL 277
[…] 49th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2009

INTRODUCED BY

Peter Wirth

 

 

 

FOR THE COURTS, CORRECTIONS AND JUSTICE COMMITTEE

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO COURTS; CREATING THE ELECTRONIC SERVICES FUND; PROVIDING FOR THE ESTABLISHMENT OF ELECTRONIC SERVICES FEES TO DEFRAY THE COST OF PROVIDING ELECTRONIC FILING AND PUBLIC ACCESS TO COURT DOCUMENTS; AUTHORIZING THE ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICE OF THE COURTS TO ENTER INTO AGREEMENTS TO PROVIDE ELECTRONIC FILING AND ACCESS SERVICES; MAKING AN APPROPRIATION.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     Section 1. A new section of Chapter 34, Article 1 NMSA 1978 is enacted to read:

     "[NEW MATERIAL] ELECTRONIC SERVICES FUND--CREATED--PURPOSE--ELECTRONIC SERVICES FEE ESTABLISHED.--

          A. The "electronic services fund" is created in the state treasury to be administered by the administrative office of the courts. The fund consists of electronic services fees, appropriations, gifts, grants and donations.