SENATE JUDICIARY COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] (1) the license revocation period is completed;

                (2) satisfactory proof is presented to the department that the person is no longer a resident of New Mexico; and

                (3) the license reinstatement fee is paid.

          D. Fees collected pursuant to [this] Subsection B of this section are appropriated to the local governments road fund. The department shall maintain an accounting of the fees collected [pursuant to this subsection] and shall report that amount upon request to the legislature."

     Section 2. Section 66-5-503 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 239, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:

     "66-5-503. IGNITION INTERLOCK LICENSE--REQUIREMENTS--EXCLUSIONS.--

          A. A person whose driving privilege or driver's license has been revoked or denied or who has not met the ignition interlock license requirement as a condition of reinstatement pursuant to Section 66-5-33.1 NMSA 1978 may apply for an ignition interlock license from the division.

          B. An applicant for an ignition interlock license shall:

                (1) provide proof of installation of the ignition interlock device by a traffic safety bureau-approved ignition interlock installer on any vehicle the applicant drives; and

                (2) sign an affidavit acknowledging that:

                     (a) operation by the applicant of any vehicle that is not equipped with an ignition interlock device is subject to penalties for driving with a revoked license;

                     (b) tampering or interfering with the proper and intended operation of an ignition interlock device may subject the applicant to penalties for driving with a license that was revoked for driving under the influence of intoxicating liquor or drugs or a violation of the Implied Consent Act; and

                     (c) the applicant shall maintain the ignition interlock device and keep up-to-date records in the motor vehicle showing required service and calibrations and be able to provide the records upon request.                            C. A person who has been convicted of homicide by vehicle or great bodily injury by vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or drugs, as provided in Section 66-8-101 NMSA 1978, shall not be issued an ignition interlock license."

     Section 3. EFFECTIVE DATE.--The effective date of the provisions of this act is July 1, 2009.

- 4 -