SENATE BILL 237
[…] SENATE BILL 237

49th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2009

INTRODUCED BY

Carlos R. Cisneros

 

 

 

 

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO TAXATION; AMENDING A SECTION OF CHAPTER 7 NMSA 1978 TO PROVIDE FOR A TAX CREDIT FOR INTERESTS IN GEOTHERMAL, SOLAR THERMAL AND SOLAR PHOTOVOLTAIC ELECTRIC GENERATING FACILITIES.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     Section 1. Section 7-9G-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2007, Chapter 229, Section 1) is amended to read:

     "7-9G-2. ADVANCED ENERGY TAX CREDIT--GROSS RECEIPTS TAX--COMPENSATING TAX--WITHHOLDING TAX--PERSONAL INCOME TAX--CORPORATE INCOME TAX.--

          A. A taxpayer that holds an interest in a qualified generating facility located in New Mexico may claim a credit to be computed pursuant to the provisions of this section. The credit provided by this section may be referred to as the "advanced energy tax credit".

          B. As used in this section:

                (1) "department" means the taxation and revenue department;