SENATE BILL 229
[…] (19) establishing criteria and conditions for allowing temporary possession of gaming devices:

                     (a) by post-secondary educational institutions; [and]

                     (b) for trade shows;

                     (c) for film or theater productions; or

                     (d) for other non-gaming purposes."

     Section 3. Section 60-2E-12 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1997, Chapter 190, Section 14) is amended to read:

     "60-2E-12. CONFLICTS OF INTEREST--BOARD--EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR--EMPLOYEES.--

          A. In addition to all other provisions of New Mexico law regarding conflicts of interest of state officials and employees, a member of the board, the executive director, an employee of the board or a person in the immediate family of or residing in the household of any of the foregoing persons, shall not:

                (1) directly or indirectly, as a proprietor or as a member, stockholder, director or officer of a company, have an interest in a business engaged in gaming activities in this or another jurisdiction; or

                (2) accept or agree to accept any economic opportunity, gift, loan, gratuity, special discount, favor, hospitality or service having an aggregate value of one hundred dollars ($100) or more in any calendar year from a licensee or applicant.

          B. If a member of the board, the executive director or a person in the immediate family of or residing in the household of a member of the board or the executive director violates a provision of this section, the member of the board or executive director shall be removed from office. A board member shall be removed by the governor, and the executive director shall be removed from [his] the executive director's position by the board."

     Section 4. Section 60-2E-13.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2002, Chapter 102, Section 9) is amended to read:

     "60-2E-13.1. TEMPORARY POSSESSION OF GAMING DEVICE FOR LIMITED PURPOSE.--