SENATE BILL 229
[…] B. If a member of the board, the executive director or a person in the immediate family of or residing in the household of a member of the board or the executive director violates a provision of this section, the member of the board or executive director shall be removed from office. A board member shall be removed by the governor, and the executive director shall be removed from [his] the executive director's position by the board."

     Section 4. Section 60-2E-13.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2002, Chapter 102, Section 9) is amended to read:

     "60-2E-13.1. TEMPORARY POSSESSION OF GAMING DEVICE FOR LIMITED PURPOSE.--

          A. A public post-secondary educational institution may temporarily possess gaming devices for the limited purpose of providing instruction on the technical aspects of gaming devices to persons seeking certification as technicians qualified to repair and maintain gaming devices. [Any] A gaming device allowed for such limited use shall be subject to registration, transport, possession and use requirements and restrictions established in board regulations.

          B. Trade shows and similar events for the purpose of demonstrating and marketing gaming devices may be conducted in the state at the discretion of the board. [Any] A gaming device allowed in the state for such limited use shall be subject to registration, transport, possession and use requirements and restrictions established in board regulations.

          C. A person may possess an unlicensed gaming device used by [him] the person for the purposes of testing or demonstration if that person is a manufacturer licensee or has obtained a waiver pursuant to the Gaming Control Act.

          D. A person may possess a gaming device for the purpose of film or theater productions or other non-gaming purposes permitted by regulation of the board. Any gaming device allowed in the state for such limited use shall be subject to registration, transport, possession and use requirements and restrictions established in board regulations."

     Section 5. Section 60-2E-16 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1997, Chapter 190, Section 18, as amended) is amended to read:

     "60-2E-16. ACTION BY BOARD ON APPLICATIONS.--