SENATE BILL 209
[…] 49th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2009

INTRODUCED BY

Nancy Rodriguez

 

 

 

FOR THE MORTGAGE FINANCE AUTHORITY ACT OVERSIGHT COMMITTEE

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO TAXATION; AMENDING THE AFFORDABLE HOUSING TAX CREDIT ACT; ALLOWING AFFORDABLE HOUSING TAX CREDITS IN COUNTIES WITH POPULATIONS OF ONE HUNDRED THOUSAND OR MORE; EXPANDING ELIGIBILITY FOR INVESTMENT VOUCHERS.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     Section 1. Section 7-9I-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2005, Chapter 104, Section 17) is amended to read:

     "7-9I-1. SHORT TITLE.--[Sections 17 through 22 of this act] Chapter 7, Article 9I NMSA 1978 may be cited as the "Affordable Housing Tax Credit Act"."

     Section 2. Section 7-9I-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2005, Chapter 104, Section 18) is amended to read:

     "7-9I-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Affordable Housing Tax Credit Act:

          A. "affordable housing project" means land acquisition, construction, building acquisition, remodeling, improvement, rehabilitation, conversion or weatherization for residential housing that is approved by the authority and that includes [only] single-family housing or multifamily housing [located