SENATE BILL 180
[…] SENATE BILL 180
49th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2009
INTRODUCED BY
Sue Wilson Beffort
AN ACT
RELATING TO LICENSING; REVISING BONDING REQUIREMENTS FOR EMPLOYEE LEASING CONTRACTORS; ESTABLISHING THE EMPLOYEE LEASING ACT FUND; MAKING AN APPROPRIATION.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
Section 1. Section 60-13A-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 162, Section 1) is amended to read:
"60-13A-1. SHORT TITLE.--[This act] Chapter 60, Article 13A NMSA 1978 may be cited as the "Employee Leasing Act"."
Section 2. Section 60-13A-7 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 162, Section 7, as amended) is amended to read:
"60-13A-7. SURETY REQUIREMENTS FOR EMPLOYEE LEASING CONTRACTORS.--
A. An employee leasing contractor domiciled and registered in New Mexico as of September 30, 1993 shall file and maintain with the department a surety bond in the amount of twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000) issued by an insurance company authorized to do business in this state. An employee leasing contractor domiciled and registered in New Mexico after September 30, 1993 shall file and maintain with the department a surety bond in the amount of one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000) issued by an insurance company authorized to do business in this state. Interest accrued on such liquid securities shall be paid to the employee leasing contractor providing the liquid security. The bond shall be conditioned upon the prompt payment of wages for which the employee leasing contractor becomes liable. The employee leasing contractor's liability for these wages shall terminate six months after the employee leasing contractor terminates [his] the employee leasing contractor's employee leasing business.
B. In lieu of the surety bond required under Subsection A of this section, the employee leasing contractor may deposit with a depository designated by the department liquid securities with a market value equal to the amount required for a surety bond. The deposit contract shall authorize the department to liquidate the securities to the extent necessary to pay [any] obligations that the employee
leasing contractor fails to pay promptly when due.