SENATE BILL 75
[…] (c) an unallocated annuity account, which excludes contracts owned by a governmental retirement benefit plan, or its trustee, established pursuant to Section 401, 403(b) or 457 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986; and
(2) the health insurance account.
B. The association shall be supervised by the superintendent and shall be subject to the applicable provisions of the insurance laws of New Mexico. Meetings or records of the association may be opened to the public upon majority vote of the board of the association."
Section 6. Section 59A-42-6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1984, Chapter 127, Section 755, as amended) is amended to read:
"59A-42-6. BOARD OF DIRECTORS.--
A. The board of directors of the association shall consist of not less than five nor more than nine persons serving terms as established in the plan of operation. The insurer members of the board shall be selected by member insurers subject to the approval of the superintendent. In addition, two persons who are public representatives shall be appointed by the superintendent to the board. A public representative shall not be an officer, director or employee of an insurance company or a person engaged in the business of insurance. Vacancies on the board shall be filled for the remaining period of the term by a majority vote of the remaining board members for member insurers, subject to approval of the superintendent, and by the superintendent for public representatives.
B. In approving insurer member selections, the superintendent shall consider among other things whether all member insurers are fairly represented.
C. Members of the board may be reimbursed from the assets of the association for [any] reasonable and necessary expenses incurred by them as members of the board [of directors], but the amount of [such] that reimbursement shall not exceed the guidelines provided by the approved plan of operation."
Section 7. Section 59A-42-7 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1984, Chapter 127, Section 756) is repealed and a new Section 59A-42-7 NMSA 1978 is enacted to read:
"59A-42-7. [NEW MATERIAL] POWERS AND DUTIES OF THE ASSOCIATION.--