SENATE BILL 75
[…] As an alternative, the superintendent may levy a fine on [any] a member insurer [which] that fails to pay an assessment when due. [Such] The fine shall not exceed five percent of the unpaid assessment [per] a month, except that no fine shall be less than one hundred dollars ($l00) a month; and
[(3)] (2) revoke the designation of [any] a servicing facility if [he] the superintendent finds that claims are being handled unsatisfactorily."
Section 11. Section 59A-42-11 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1984, Chapter 127, Section 760) is amended to read:
"59A-42-11. PREVENTION OF INSOLVENCIES.--To aid in the detection and prevention of insurance insolvencies:
A. the superintendent shall:
(1) notify the superintendents in other states, within thirty days following the action taken or the date the action occurs, when the superintendent takes any of the following actions against a member insurer:
(a) revokes a license;
(b) suspends a license; or
(c) makes a formal order that the company restrict its premium writing, obtain additional contributions to surplus, withdraw from the state, reinsure all or a part of its business or increase capital, surplus or another account for the security of policy owners or creditors;
(2) report to the board when the superintendent has taken an action set forth in Paragraph (1) of this subsection or has received a report from another superintendent indicating that an action has been taken in another state. The report to the board shall contain all significant details of the action taken or the report received from another superintendent;
(3) report to the board when the superintendent has reasonable cause to believe from an examination, whether completed or in process, of a member insurer that the insurer may be an impaired or insolvent insurer; and
(4) furnish to the board the national association of insurance commissioners' insurance regulatory information system ratios and listings of companies not included in the ratios developed by the national association of insurance superintendents. The board may use that information in carrying out its duties and responsibilities pursuant to this section. The report shall be kept confidential by the board until it is made public by the superintendent or other lawful authority;
B. the superintendent may seek the advice and recommendations of the board concerning a matter affecting the duties and responsibilities of the superintendent regarding the financial condition of member insurers and companies seeking admission to transact insurance business in this state;
[A.] C. the board of directors [shall] may, upon majority vote: