SENATE BILL 75
[…] Section 12. Section 59A-42-12 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1984, Chapter 127, Section 761, as amended) is amended to read:
"59A-42-12. APPEALS.--
A. A member insurer may appeal to the superintendent from an action of the board [of directors of the association] by filing with the superintendent a notice of appeal within thirty days after [the] that action [appealed from].
B. A final order of the superintendent on appeal is subject to judicial review by an action in the district court pursuant to the provisions of Section 39-3-1.1 NMSA 1978."
Section 13. Section 59A-42-13 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1984, Chapter 127, Section 762) is amended to read:
"59A-42-13. MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS.--
A. [Nothing in this article] The Life and Health Insurance Guaranty Association Act shall not be construed to reduce the liability for unpaid assessments of the insureds of an impaired or insolvent insurer operating under a plan with assessment liability.
B. Records shall be kept of all negotiations and meetings [in which the association or its representatives are involved] of the board to discuss the activities of the association in carrying out its powers and duties. Records of the negotiations or meetings with respect to an impaired or insolvent insurer shall be made public only upon the termination of a liquidation, rehabilitation or conservation proceeding involving the impaired or insolvent insurer, upon the termination of the insolvency of the insurer or upon the order of a court of competent jurisdiction. Nothing in this subsection limits the duty of the association to render [a report of its activities under] the reports required by Section [763 of this article] 59A-42-14 NMSA 1978.
C. For the purpose of carrying out its obligations, the association shall be deemed to be a creditor of the impaired or insolvent insurer to the extent of assets attributable to covered policies reduced by amounts to which the association is entitled as a subrogee. Assets of the impaired or insolvent insurer attributable to covered policies shall be used to continue all covered policies and pay all contractual obligations of the impaired or insolvent insurer. Assets attributable to covered policies, as used in this subsection, are that proportion of the assets that the reserves that should have been established for those policies bear to the reserves that should have been established for all policies of insurance written by the impaired or insolvent insurer.