SENATE BILL 75
[…] J. In performing its obligations to provide coverage pursuant to Sections 59A-42-4 and 59A-42-7 NMSA 1978, the association shall not be required to guarantee, assume, reinsure or perform, or cause to be guaranteed, assumed, reinsured or performed, the contractual obligations of the insolvent or impaired insurer under a covered policy or contract that do not materially affect the economic values or economic benefits of the covered policy or contract."
Section 5. Section 59A-42-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1984, Chapter 127, Section 754) is amended to read:
"59A-42-5. ORGANIZATION OF ASSOCIATION--PARTICIPATION.--
A. All insurers shall organize and remain members of the association as a condition of their authority to transact insurance business covered by Section [752 of this article] 59A-42-4 NMSA 1978. The association may take any appropriate form of legal entity available under the laws of this state and approved by the superintendent. The association shall perform its functions under the plan of operation established and approved pursuant to [this article] Section 59A-42-9 NMSA 1978 and shall exercise its powers through [a board of directors] the board. For purposes of assessment and administration the association shall maintain [three (3)] two accounts:
[A. the health insurance account;
B. the life insurance account; and
C. the annuity account]
(1) the life insurance and annuity account, which includes the following subaccounts:
(a) a life insurance account;
(b) an annuity account, which includes annuity contracts owned by a governmental retirement benefit plan, or its trustee, established pursuant to Section 401, 403(b) or 457 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, but otherwise excludes unallocated annuities; and
(c) an unallocated annuity account, which excludes contracts owned by a governmental retirement benefit plan, or its trustee, established pursuant to Section 401, 403(b) or 457 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986; and
(2) the health insurance account.
B. The association shall be supervised by the superintendent and shall be subject to the applicable provisions of the insurance laws of New Mexico. Meetings or records of the association may be opened to the public upon majority vote of the board of the association."
Section 6. Section 59A-42-6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1984, Chapter 127, Section 755, as amended) is amended to read:
"59A-42-6. BOARD OF DIRECTORS.--