SENATE BILL 75
[…] "59A-42-2. PURPOSE.--The purpose of [this article] the Life and Health Insurance Guaranty Association Act is to provide a mechanism to facilitate continuation of coverage, payment of covered claims under certain insurance policies, to avoid excessive delay in payment and avoid financial loss to claimants or policyholders because of insolvency of an insurer, to assist in detection and prevention of insurer insolvencies and provide an association to assess the cost of such protection among insurers."
Section 3. Section 59A-42-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1984, Chapter 127, Section 752, as amended) is repealed and a new Section 59A-42-3 NMSA 1978 is enacted to read:
"59A-42-3. [NEW MATERIAL] DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Life and Health Insurance Guaranty Association Act:
A. "account" means either of the two accounts maintained pursuant to Section 59A-42-5 NMSA 1978;
B. "association" means the life and health insurance guaranty association created pursuant to Section 59A-42-5 NMSA 1978;