HOUSE BILL 889
[…] "13-1-44. DEFINITION--COOPERATIVE PROCUREMENT.--"Cooperative procurement" means:

          A. for a local public body, procurement conducted by or on behalf of more than one [state agency or] local public body or by a [state agency or] local public body with an external procurement unit; and

          B. for a state agency, one, simultaneous procurement jointly conducted by two or more state agencies, each acting in its capacity as a central purchasing office, in accordance with the provisions of Section 13-1-135 NMSA 1978."

     Section 2. Section 13-1-129 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1984, Chapter 65, Section 102, as amended) is amended to read:

     "13-1-129. PROCUREMENT UNDER EXISTING CONTRACTS OR PRICE AGREEMENTS.--

          A. Notwithstanding the requirements of Sections 13-1-102 through 13-1-118 NMSA 1978, the state purchasing agent or a central purchasing office may contract for services, construction or items of tangible personal property without the use of competitive sealed bids or competitive sealed proposals as follows:

                (1) at a price equal to or less than the contractor's current general services administration federal supply contract price [(GSA)], providing the contractor has indicated in writing a willingness to extend such contractor pricing, terms and conditions to the state agency or local public body and the purchase order adequately identifies the contract relied upon; or

                (2) with a business [which] that has a current exclusive or nonexclusive price agreement with the state purchasing agent or a central purchasing office for the item, services or construction meeting the same standards and specifications as the items to be procured if the following conditions are met:

                     (a) the quantity purchased does not exceed the quantity [which] that may be purchased under the applicable price agreement; and

                     (b) the purchase order adequately identifies the price agreement relied upon.

          B. The central purchasing office shall retain for public inspection and for the use of auditors a copy of each federal supply [contractor] contract price list or state purchasing agent price agreement relied upon to make purchases without seeking competitive bids or proposals."

     Section 3. Section 13-1-135 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1984, Chapter 65, Section 108, as amended) is amended to read:

     "13-1-135. COOPERATIVE PROCUREMENT AUTHORIZED.--