HOUSE BILL 835
[…] "61-27B-29. LOCAL REGULATIONS.--The provisions of the Private [Investigators and Polygraphers] Investigations Act shall not prevent the local authorities of any city, county or city and county by ordinance and within the exercise of the police power of such city, county or city and county from imposing local ordinances upon any street patrol special officer or upon any person licensed within the scope of the Private [Investigators and Polygraphers] Investigations Act if the ordinances are consistent with that act."

     Section 42. Section 61-27B-31 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2007, Chapter 115, Section 31) is amended to read:

     "61-27B-31. FIREARMS.--A private investigator [a private patrol operator] or a private investigations employee [a level three security guard or a private patrol operations employee] may carry a firearm upon successful completion of the mandatory firearm training required by rules of the department."

     Section 43. TEMPORARY PROVISION--TRANSITION.--