HOUSE BILL 835
[…] E. The public member of the advisory board or the public member's spouse shall not:

                (1) have been licensed pursuant to the Private Investigations Act, [the Private Investigators and Polygraphers Act] the Security Guard Act or any prior similar statutory provisions; or

                (2) have a direct or indirect financial interest in a private investigation company, private patrol company, polygraph business or a related business."

     Section 34. Section 61-27B-20 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2007, Chapter 115, Section 20) is amended to read:

     "61-27B-20. FEES.--

          A. The department shall establish a schedule of reasonable fees as follows:

                (1) private investigator fees:

                     (a) application fee, not to exceed one hundred dollars ($100);

                     (b) initial private investigator's license fee or license renewal fee, not to exceed three hundred dollars ($300); and

                     (c) initial private investigations manager license fee or license renewal fee, not to exceed two hundred dollars ($200);

                [(2) private patrol operator fees:

                     (a) application fee, not to exceed one hundred dollars ($100);

                     (b) initial private patrol operator's license fee or license renewal fee, not to exceed three hundred dollars ($300); and

                     (c) initial private patrol operations manager license fee or license renewal fee, not to exceed two hundred dollars ($200);

                (3) security guard fees:

                     (a) level one or level two security guard registration fee or registration renewal fee, not to exceed fifty dollars ($50.00); and

                     (b) level three security guard registration fee or registration renewal fee, not to exceed seventy-five dollars ($75.00);

                (4)] (2) polygraph examiners:

                     (a) application fee, not to exceed one hundred dollars ($100);

                     (b) initial polygraph examiner's license fee or license renewal fee, not to exceed four hundred dollars ($400); and

                     (c) examination fee, not to exceed one hundred dollars ($100); and

                [(5)] (3) other fees applying to private investigators [private patrol operators] and polygraph examiners:

                     (a) change in license fee, not to exceed two hundred dollars ($200); and

                     (b) late fee on license or registration renewals, not to exceed one hundred dollars ($100).

                     [(c) special event permit fee, not to exceed one hundred dollars ($100); and

                     (d) special event license fee for a private patrol company, not to exceed fifty dollars ($50.00).]

          B. Fees charged by the department shall not be increased prior to fiscal year 2009."

     Section 35. Section 61-27B-22 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 212, Section 9, as amended) is amended to read:

     "61-27B-22. DISPLAY OF LICENSE--NOTIFICATION OF CHANGES.--