HOUSE BILL 835
[…] [K.] I. An individual who is not licensed or qualified to be employed as a private investigations manager [or a private patrol operations manager] shall not be employed to perform the duties required of [those managers] that manager."

     Section 37. Section 61-27B-24 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 212, Section 11, as amended) is amended to read:

     "61-27B-24. BOND REQUIRED.--

          A. A private investigation company shall file with the department a surety bond in the amount of ten thousand dollars ($10,000) executed by a surety company authorized to do business in this state.

          B. The owner or the chief executive officer of a private investigation company that provides personal protection or bodyguard services [or the owner or the chief executive office of a private patrol company] shall maintain a general liability certificate of insurance in an amount required by the department.

          C. A surety bond in the amount of ten thousand dollars ($10,000) or a general liability certificate of insurance executed and filed with the department pursuant to the Private Investigations Act shall remain in force until the surety company issuing the bond or the certificate has terminated future indemnity by notice to the department."

     Section 38. Section 61-27B-25 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 212, Section 12, as amended) is amended to read:

     "61-27B-25. PROHIBITED ACTS.--