HOUSE BILL 835
[…] W. "security guard" means an individual who is registered to engage in uniformed or nonuniformed services under the direct control and supervision of a licensed private patrol operator or a private patrol operations manager to perform such security missions as watchman, fixed post guard, dog handler, patrolman or other person to protect property or prevent thefts; and

          X. "special event" means a parade or other public or private event of short duration requiring security.]"

     Section 30. Section 61-27B-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 212, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:

     "61-27B-3. LICENSE REQUIRED.--It is unlawful for an individual to:

          A. act as a private investigator, [private patrol operator, security guard] private investigations employee or private investigations manager [or private patrol operations manager] or to make any representation as being a licensee or registrant unless the individual is licensed by the department pursuant to the Private Investigations Act;

          B. render physical protection for remuneration as a bodyguard unless the individual is licensed as a private investigator or [a private patrol operator] licensed under the Security Guard Act;

          C. continue to act as a private investigator, [private patrol operator, security guard] private investigations employee or private investigations manager [or private patrol operations manager] if the individual's license issued pursuant to the Private Investigations Act has expired;

          D. falsely represent that the individual is employed by a licensee; or

          E. practice polygraphy for any remuneration without a license issued by the department in accordance with the Private Investigations Act."