HOUSE BILL 835
[…] C. A surety bond in the amount of ten thousand dollars ($10,000) or a general liability certificate of insurance executed and filed with the department pursuant to the Private Investigations Act shall remain in force until the surety company issuing the bond or the certificate has terminated future indemnity by notice to the department."

     Section 38. Section 61-27B-25 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 212, Section 12, as amended) is amended to read:

     "61-27B-25. PROHIBITED ACTS.--

          A. A licensee or registrant may divulge to a law enforcement officer or district attorney, the attorney general or the attorney general's representatives information the licensee or registrant acquires concerning a criminal offense, but the licensee or registrant shall not divulge to any other person, except as the licensee or registrant is required by law, information acquired by the licensee or registrant except at the direction of the licensee's or registrant's employer or the client for whom the information was obtained.

          B. No licensee or registrant shall knowingly make a false report to the licensee's or registrant's employer or the client for whom the information was being obtained.

          C. No written report shall be submitted to a client except by the licensee, or a person authorized by the licensee, and the person submitting the report shall exercise diligence in ascertaining whether the facts and information of the report are true and correct.

          D. No private investigator, private investigations manager or private investigations employee shall use a badge in connection with the official activities of the licensee's or employee's employment for a private investigation company.

          E. No licensee or registrant shall use a title or wear a uniform, use an insignia, use an identification card or make a statement with the intent to give an impression that the licensee or registrant is connected in any way with the federal or state government or a political subdivision of either.

          [F. No private patrol operator licensee, private patrol operations manager or level three security guard shall use a badge except when engaged in guard or patrol work and while wearing a uniform.

          G.] F. No licensee or registrant shall appear as an assignee party in a proceeding involving a claim and delivery action to recover or possess property or action for foreclosing a chattel mortgage, mechanic's lien, materialman's lien or any other lien.