HOUSE BILL 764
[…] HOUSE BILL 764
49th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2009
INTRODUCED BY
Ray Begaye
AN ACT
RELATING TO TAXATION; AMENDING THE LOCAL HOSPITAL GROSS RECEIPTS TAX ACT TO PERMIT CERTAIN COUNTIES TO IMPOSE AND DEDICATE THE TAX AS MATCHING FUNDS.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
Section 1. Section 7-20C-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1991, Chapter 176, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:
"7-20C-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Local Hospital Gross Receipts Tax Act:
A. "county" means: