HOUSE BILL 686
[…] HOUSE BILL 686
49th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2009
INTRODUCED BY
Joseph Cervantes
AN ACT
RELATING TO PROSECUTORIAL AUTHORITY; PROVIDING THE ATTORNEY GENERAL PRIMARY AUTHORITY TO INVESTIGATE AND PROSECUTE CERTAIN CRIMES COMMITTED BY OFFICERS OF THE EXECUTIVE AND JUDICIAL DEPARTMENTS ELECTED ON A STATEWIDE BASIS; INCREASING A PENALTY.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
Section 1. Section 1-19-36 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1979, Chapter 360, Section 12, as amended) is amended to read:
"1-19-36. PENALTIES--CRIMINAL ENFORCEMENT.--
A. Any person who knowingly and willfully violates any provision of the Campaign Reporting Act is guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be punished by a fine of not more than one thousand dollars ($1,000) or by imprisonment for not more than one year or both.
B. Except as provided in Subsections C and D of this section, the Campaign Reporting Act may be enforced by the attorney general or the district attorney in the county where the candidate resides, where a political committee has its principal place of business or where the violation occurred.
C. The attorney general has primary authority to investigate and prosecute a candidate for or an officer of the executive or judicial department elected on a statewide basis for an alleged violation of any of the criminal provisions of the Campaign Reporting Act; except if:
(1) the elected officer who allegedly violated the provisions is the attorney general, the governor shall appoint a district attorney who may investigate and prosecute the attorney general; and
(2) the candidate who allegedly violated the provisions is a candidate for the office of attorney general, the governor shall appoint a district attorney who may investigate and prosecute the candidate for the office of attorney general.
D. Upon the failure or refusal of the attorney general to act pursuant to Subsection C of this section, the district attorney in the county where the alleged violation occurred may investigate and prosecute the elected officer for the alleged violation."
Section 2. Section 1-19A-17 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 14, Section 17) is amended to read:
"1-19A-17. PENALTIES.--