HOUSE BILL 686
[…] (2) the candidate who allegedly violated the provisions is a candidate for the office of attorney general, the governor shall appoint a district attorney who may investigate and prosecute the candidate for the office of attorney general.
D. Upon the failure or refusal of the attorney general to act pursuant to Subsection C of this section, the district attorney in the county where the alleged violation occurred may investigate and prosecute the elected officer for the alleged violation."
Section 2. Section 1-19A-17 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 14, Section 17) is amended to read:
"1-19A-17. PENALTIES.--
A. In addition to other penalties that may be applicable, a person who violates a provision of the Voter Action Act is subject to a civil penalty of up to ten thousand dollars ($10,000) per violation. In addition to a fine, a certified candidate found in violation of that act may be required to return to the fund all amounts distributed to the candidate from the fund. If the secretary makes a determination that a violation of that act has occurred, the secretary shall impose a fine or transmit the finding to the attorney general for prosecution. In determining whether a certified candidate is in violation of the expenditure limits of that act, the secretary may consider as a mitigating factor any circumstances out of the candidate's control.
B. A person who willfully or knowingly violates the provisions of the Voter Action Act or rules of the secretary or knowingly makes a false statement in a report required by that act is guilty of a fourth degree felony and, if [he] the person is a certified candidate, shall return to the fund all money distributed to that candidate.
C. The attorney general has primary authority to investigate and prosecute a candidate for or an officer of the judicial department elected on a statewide basis for an alleged violation of any of the provisions of the Voter Action Act. Upon failure or refusal of the attorney general to act pursuant to this subsection, the district attorney in the county where the alleged violation occurred may investigate and prosecute the candidate or the elected officer for the alleged violation."