HOUSE BILL 686
[…] C. A violation of this section is punishable by a fine of not more than one thousand dollars ($1,000) or by imprisonment for not more than one year or both.
D. The attorney general has primary authority to investigate and prosecute the state treasurer for an alleged violation of the provisions of this section. Upon the failure or refusal of the attorney general to act pursuant to this subsection, the district attorney in the county where the alleged violation occurred may investigate and prosecute the state treasurer for the alleged violation."
Section 11. Section 10-16-14 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1967, Chapter 306, Section 14, as amended) is amended to read:
"10-16-14. ENFORCEMENT PROCEDURES.--
A. The secretary of state may refer suspected violations of the Governmental Conduct Act to the attorney general, district attorney or appropriate state agency or legislative body for enforcement. [If a suspected violation involves the office of the secretary of state, the attorney general may enforce that act. If a suspected violation involves the office of the attorney general, a district attorney may enforce that act.] The attorney general has primary authority to investigate and prosecute an officer of the executive or judicial department elected on a statewide basis for an alleged violation of any of the provisions of the Governmental Conduct Act; except if the elected officer who allegedly violated the provisions is the attorney general, the governor shall appoint a district attorney who may investigate and prosecute the attorney general. Upon the failure or refusal of the attorney general to act pursuant to this subsection, the district attorney in the county where the alleged violation occurred may investigate and prosecute the elected officer for the alleged violation.
B. Violation of the provisions of the Governmental Conduct Act by any legislator is grounds for discipline by the appropriate legislative body.
C. If the attorney general determines that there is sufficient cause to file a complaint against a public officer removable only by impeachment, [he] the attorney general shall refer the matter to the house of representatives of the legislature. If within thirty days after the referral the house of representatives has neither formally declared that the charges contained in the complaint are not substantial nor instituted hearings on the complaint, the attorney general shall make public the nature of the charges, but [he] the attorney general shall make clear that the merits of the charges have never been determined. Days during which the legislature is not in session shall not be included in determining the thirty-day period.