HOUSE BILL 686
[…] Upon the failure or refusal of the attorney general to act pursuant to this section, the district attorney in the county where the alleged violation occurred may investigate and prosecute an elected officer for the alleged violation."
Section 21. Section 30-42-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1980, Chapter 40, Section 5) is amended to read:
"30-42-5. ENFORCEMENT AUTHORITY.--
A. Except as provided in Subsection B of this section, the attorney general and the district attorneys of New Mexico shall each have authority to enforce the criminal provisions of the Racketeering Act by initiating investigations, assisting grand juries, obtaining indictments, filing informations and complaints and prosecuting criminal cases.