HOUSE BILL 593
[…] 49th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2009

INTRODUCED BY

W. Ken Martinez

 

 

 

 

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO ANIMALS; AUTHORIZING EUTHANASIA TECHNICIANS TO PURCHASE, POSSESS AND ADMINISTER CONTROLLED SUBSTANCES FOR THE EUTHANASIA AND PRE-EUTHANASIA OF ANIMALS; CHANGING THE NAME OF THE ANIMAL SHELTERING SERVICES ACT AND THE ANIMAL SHELTERING SERVICES BOARD; CHANGING CERTAIN REQUIREMENTS AFFECTING THE BOARD AND EUTHANASIA AGENCIES; RECONCILING MULTIPLE AMENDMENTS TO THE SAME SECTION OF LAW IN LAWS 2008.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     Section 1. Section 26-1-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1967, Chapter 23, Section 2, as amended by Laws 2008, Chapter 9, Section 3 and by Laws 2008, Chapter 44, Section 4) is amended to read:

     "26-1-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the New Mexico Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act:

          A. "board" means the board of pharmacy or its duly authorized agent;

          B. "person" includes an individual, partnership, corporation, association, institution or establishment;