HOUSE BILL 593
[…] [J.] I. A veterinary clinic serving as a euthanasia agency pursuant to a contract with a local government is exempt from the provisions of the Animal Sheltering [Services] Act; provided that the veterinary clinic is subject to licensure and rules adopted pursuant to the Veterinary Practice Act.

          [K.] J. A municipal facility that is a zoological park is exempt from the provisions of the Animal Sheltering [Services] Act."

     Section 12. Section 77-1B-9 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2007, Chapter 60, Section 9) is amended to read:

     "77-1B-9. VIOLATIONS.--

          A. Unless otherwise provided in the Animal Sheltering [Services] Act, it is a violation of that act for a person to:

                (1) perform euthanasia for a euthanasia agency or an animal shelter in this state without possessing a valid license pursuant to the Animal Sheltering [Services] Act;

                (2) solicit, advertise or offer to perform an act for which licensure or certification is required pursuant to the Animal Sheltering [Services] Act, unless the person holds a license or certification;

                (3) refuse to comply with a cease and desist order issued by the board;

                (4) refuse or fail to comply with the provisions of the Animal Sheltering [Services] Act;

                (5) make a material misstatement in an application for licensure or certification;

                (6) intentionally make a material misstatement to the department during an official investigation;

                (7) impersonate an official or inspector;

                (8) refuse or fail to comply with rules adopted by the board or with a lawful order issued by the board;

                (9) aid or abet another in violating provisions of the Animal Sheltering [Services] Act, or a rule adopted by the board;

                (10) alter or falsify a certificate of inspection, license or certification issued by the board;

                (11) fail to carry out the duties of a euthanasia [provider] technician in a professional manner;

                (12) abuse the use of a chemical substance or be guilty of habitual or excessive use of intoxicants or drugs;

                (13) sell or give chemical substances used in euthanasia procedures to an unlicensed person; and

                (14) assist an unlicensed or unauthorized person in euthanizing animals, except during a board-approved course in euthanasia.

          B. It is a violation of the Animal Sheltering [Services] Act for a euthanasia agency or an animal shelter to:

                (1) refuse to permit entry or inspection of its facilities by the board or its designees;