HOUSE BILL 593
[…] [N. "supervising veterinarian" means a person who is a veterinarian, who holds both a valid New Mexico controlled substance license and a valid federal drug enforcement agency license and who approves the drug protocols and the procurement and administration of all pharmaceuticals; and

          O.] N. "veterinarian" means a person who is licensed as a doctor of veterinary medicine by the board of veterinary medicine pursuant to the Veterinary Practice Act."

     Section 5. Section 77-1B-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2007, Chapter 60, Section 3) is amended to read:

     "77-1B-3. ANIMAL SHELTERING BOARD CREATED--MEMBERS--QUALIFICATIONS--TERMS--VACANCIES--REMOVAL.--

          A. The "animal sheltering [services] board" is created. The board shall consist of nine members as follows:

                (1) one euthanasia agency employee with training and education in euthanasia;