HOUSE BILL 593
[…] T. develop and [implement comprehensive] recommend dog and cat spay and neuter plans and community outreach plans in support of and in conjunction with animal shelters and euthanasia agencies;

          U. disburse money from the animal care and facility fund;

          V. provide board-recommended standards for maintaining records concerning health care and disposition of animals; and

          W. refer to national animal control association standards in determining its regulations."

     Section 8. Section 77-1B-6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2007, Chapter 60, Section 6) is amended to read:

     "77-1B-6. EUTHANASIA [PROVIDER] TECHNICIAN--LICENSE.--

          A. The board shall have authority to license euthanasia [providers] technicians.

          B. A person, other than a veterinarian licensed to practice in New Mexico, who engages in euthanasia for a euthanasia agency in this state shall be licensed by the board.

          C. Applicants for licensure by examination as a euthanasia [provider] technician shall be required to pass a euthanasia [provider] technician examination [administered] approved by the board and shall be required to complete a training course approved by the board in euthanasia practices.

          [D. The board shall adopt rules to provide for interim placements for euthanasia agencies that have no permanent employees who are euthanasia providers.

          E.] D. A person licensed to practice as a euthanasia [provider] technician shall:

                (1) have passed the examination to qualify as a euthanasia [provider] technician;

                (2) hold a certificate of completion in a training course in euthanasia issued within three years of the date that the euthanasia [provider] technician examination is successfully completed;

                (3) have attained an age of at least eighteen years;

                (4) not be guilty of fraud or deceit in procuring or attempting to procure a license;

                (5) pay the required fee to be determined by the board, but not to exceed fifty dollars ($50.00); and

                (6) comply with all other requirements established by the board.

          [F.] E. The board may issue a license to practice as a euthanasia [provider] technician without examination to an applicant who meets the qualifications required for euthanasia [providers] technicians in this state as set forth in Paragraphs (3) through (6) of Subsection [E] D of this section. The application for a license as a euthanasia [provider] technician shall be accompanied by proof of completion of training in euthanasia practices, as approved by the board.