HOUSE BILL 580
[…] [L.] M. inspect and require reports from all private institutions, boarding homes and agencies providing assistance, care or other direct services to persons who are elderly, who have a visual impairment, who have a physical or developmental disability or who are otherwise dependent.

     Nothing contained in this section shall be construed to authorize the department to establish or prescribe standards or regulations for or otherwise regulate programs or services to children in group homes as defined in Section 9-8-13 NMSA 1978."

     Section 3. Section 57-2A-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2000, Chapter 77, Section 3) is amended to read:

     "57-2A-3. PROHIBITED CONDUCT.--It is unlawful for a person to:

          A. sell or distribute in this state; acquire, hold, own, possess or transport for sale or distribution in this state; or [to] import, or cause to be imported, into this state for sale or distribution in this state:

                (1) cigarettes, the package of which:

                     (a) bears a statement, label, stamp, sticker or notice indicating that the manufacturer did not intend the cigarettes to be sold, distributed or used in the United States, including labels that state: "for export only", "U.S. tax exempt", "for use outside U.S." or similar wording; or