HOUSE BILL 580
[…] A. only obtain cigarettes for resale from a distributor;

          B. only obtain stamped cigarettes;

          C. not sell cigarettes at wholesale or for resale unless the retailer is also a distributor; [and]

          D. not accept payment for a purchase of cigarettes with an electronic benefits transfer card issued for public assistance as defined in the Public Assistance Act; and

          [D.] E. comply with the provisions of the Cigarette Tax Act or any law or rule that applies to retailers of cigarettes."

     Section 2. Section 27-1-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1937, Chapter 18, Section 4, as amended) is amended to read:

     "27-1-3. ACTIVITIES OF HUMAN SERVICES DEPARTMENT.--The department shall be charged with the administration of all the welfare activities of the state as provided in Chapter 27 NMSA 1978, except as otherwise provided for by law. The department shall, except as otherwise provided by law:

          A. administer old age assistance, aid to dependent children, assistance to persons with a visual impairment or other physical disability and general relief;

          B. administer all aid or services to children with a disability, including the extension and improvement of services for children with such a disability, insofar as practicable under conditions in this state, provide for locating children who have a disability or a condition that may become a disability, provide corrective and any other services and care and facilities for diagnosis, hospitalization and after-care for such children and supervise the administration of those services that are not administered directly by the

department;

          C. administer and supervise all child welfare activities, service to children placed for adoption, service and care of homeless, dependent and neglected children, service and care for children in foster family homes or in institutions because of dependency or delinquency and care and service to a child who because of a physical or mental disability may need such service;

          D. formulate detailed plans, make rules and regulations and take action that is deemed necessary or desirable to carry out the provisions of Chapter 27 NMSA 1978 and that is not inconsistent with the provisions of that chapter;

          E. take appropriate action against a recipient of public assistance for the use of an electronic benefits transfer card to purchase an alcoholic beverage or cigarettes;