HOUSE EDUCATION COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] (b) the salary, as adjusted to exclude any increase over the thirty-five percent limitation, shall be used to determine if the salary paid in the subsequent year exceeds the thirty-five percent limitation; and
(2) lump-sum payments made after July 1, 2009 of accrued sick leave or annual leave shall be excluded from the calculation of salary.
J. Unless otherwise required by the provisions of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, members shall begin receiving retirement benefits by age seventy and six months, or upon termination of employment, whichever occurs later."
Section 27. Section 22-11-34 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1967, Chapter 16, Section 157, as amended) is amended to read:
"22-11-34. ALLOWED SERVICE CREDIT.--
A. A member shall be certified to have acquired allowed service credit pursuant to the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 for those periods of time when [he] the member was:
(1) employed prior to July 1, 1967 in a federal educational program within New Mexico, including United States Indian schools and civilian conservation corps camps. This service credit shall be allowed without contribution;
(2) engaged in military service that interrupted [his] the member's employment in New Mexico if [he] the member returned to [his] employment within eighteen months following honorable discharge. This service credit shall be allowed without contribution;
(3) engaged in United States military service or the commissioned corps of the public health service from which [he] the member was honorably discharged [if he contributes to the fund a sum equal to ten and one-half percent of his average annual salary for that period of time for which he has acquired earned service credit pursuant to the Educational Retirement Act and subject to the federal Uniformed Services Employment and Reemployment Rights Act of 1994 for each year of service credit he desires to purchase. Average annual salary shall be determined in accordance with rules promulgated by the board but shall always be based on actual salaries earned by the member where the actual salaries can be ascertained by the board. The employer's contributions for service credit shall not be paid by the employer. The purchase of service credit provided in this section shall be carried out by the member within three years after the date of the member's employment following service; or]; provided that:
(a) the member shall have five years or more of contributory employment to be eligible to purchase allowed service credit pursuant to this paragraph;