HOUSE EDUCATION COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] H. As used in this section, "member of an enhanced retirement plan" means:
(1) a member of the public employees retirement association who, pursuant to the Public Employees Retirement Act, is included in:
(a) state police member and adult correctional officer member coverage plan 1;
(b) municipal police member coverage plan 3, 4 or 5;
(c) municipal fire member coverage plan 3, 4 or 5; or
(d) municipal detention officer member coverage plan 1; or
(2) a member pursuant to the provisions of the Judicial Retirement Act."
Section 4. Section 10-11-6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1987, Chapter 253, Section 6, as amended) is amended to read:
"10-11-6. [CREDITED] SERVICE CREDIT--CREDIT FOR INTERVENING MILITARY AND UNITED STATES GOVERNMENT SERVICE.--
A. A member who leaves the employ of an affiliated public employer to enter a uniformed service of the United States shall be given service credit for periods of service in the uniformed services subject to the following conditions:
(1) the member is reemployed by an affiliated public employer within ninety days following termination of the period of intervening [serving] service in the uniformed service or the affiliated employer certifies in writing to the association that the member is entitled to reemployment rights under the federal Uniformed Services Employment and Reemployment Rights Act of 1994;
(2) the member retains membership in the association during the period of service in the uniformed services;
(3) free service credit shall not be given for periods of intervening service in the uniformed services following voluntary reenlistment. Service credit for such periods shall be given only after the member pays the association the sum of the contributions that the person would have been required to contribute had the person remained continuously employed throughout the period of intervening service following voluntary reenlistment, which payment shall be made during the period beginning with the date of reemployment and whose duration is three times the period of the person's intervening service in the uniformed services following voluntary reenlistment, not to exceed five years; (4) service credit shall not be given for periods of intervening service in the uniformed services that are used to obtain or increase a benefit from another state system or the retirement program provided under the Educational Retirement Act; [and]
(5) the member must not have received a discharge or separation from uniformed service under other than honorable conditions; and