HOUSE BILL 515
[…] HOUSE BILL 515
49th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2009
INTRODUCED BY
Antonio "Moe" Maestas
AN ACT
RELATING TO LOCAL GOVERNMENT CORRECTIONS; EXPANDING THE MISDEMEANOR PENALTY ASSESSMENTS FOR COSTS OF LOCAL GOVERNMENT CORRECTIONS; PROVIDING FOR REDISTRIBUTION OF THE LOCAL GOVERNMENT CORRECTIONS FUND IN COUNTIES WITH A METROPOLITAN COURT; MAKING AN APPROPRIATION.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
Section 1. Section 33-3-25 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1983, Chapter 134, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:
"33-3-25. LOCAL GOVERNMENT CORRECTIONS FUND CREATED--ADMINISTRATION--DISTRIBUTION.--
A. There is created in the state treasury [a] the "local government corrections fund" to be administered by the administrative office of the courts.