HOUSE JUDICIARY COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] D. Notwithstanding any other provision of the Medical Imaging and Radiation Therapy Health and Safety Act, the requirement of a certificate shall not apply to a certified medical imaging technologist or radiation therapist completing clinical procedures as part of an advanced certification."
Section 8. Section 61-14E-9 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1983, Chapter 317, Section 9, as amended) is amended to read:
"61-14E-9. FEES FOR CERTIFICATION.--After the promulgation of rules and regulations, the department shall charge and collect the following fees:
A. an [initial] application fee not to exceed ten dollars ($10.00);
B. an examination fee not to exceed [fifty dollars ($50.00) for a full certificate and not to exceed twenty-five dollars ($25.00) for a certificate of limited practice;
C. a full certificate renewal fee determined by the board in an amount not to exceed one hundred dollars ($100) biennially; and
D. a certificate of limited practice renewal fee
determined by the board in an amount not to exceed sixty dollars ($60.00) biennially upon submission of proof of at least twenty hours of continuing education requirements as required by the department.
Any person who allows his certificate to lapse by failure to renew as provided in the Medical Radiation Health and Safety Act shall be reinstated by the department on payment of the fee for the current biennium plus a reinstatement fee to be set by the department in an amount which shall not exceed the renewal fee. This provision shall not apply to anyone whose certificate has been revoked or suspended] one hundred fifty dollars ($150) to cover the costs the department incurs in administering the required exams;
C. a biennial certification fee not to exceed one hundred dollars ($100);
D. a temporary certification fee not to exceed fifty dollars ($50.00) to cover a period no longer than twelve months when new graduates of an approved program are in the process of taking required exams; and
E. miscellaneous fees, such as for requests for duplicate or replacement certificates, legal name change and written verification, not to exceed twenty-five dollars ($25.00)."
Section 9. Section 61-14E-10 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1983, Chapter 317, Section 10, as amended) is amended to read:
"61-14E-10. FUND ESTABLISHED--DISPOSITION--METHOD OF PAYMENT.--
A. There is created in the state treasury the "radiologic technology fund".