HOUSE BILL 488
[…] Section 4. Section 59A-30-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1985, Chapter 28, Section 1) is amended to read:

     "59A-30-1. SHORT TITLE.--[This article] Chapter 59A, Article 30 NMSA 1978 may be cited as the "New Mexico Title Insurance Law"."

     Section 5. Section 59A-30-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1985, Chapter 28, Section 2) is amended to read:

     "59A-30-2. PURPOSE AND LEGISLATIVE INTENT OF ARTICLE.--          [A.] The purpose of the New Mexico Title Insurance Law is to provide a comprehensive body of law for the effective regulation and active supervision of the business of title insurance transacted within this state in [response to] accordance with the McCarran-Ferguson Act (P.L. 79-15, 15 U.S.C. Sections 1011-1015)

          [B. The legislature intends that the business of title insurance be totally regulated by the state] and to provide for the protection of consumers and purchasers of title insurance policies and the financial stability of the title insurance industry."

     Section 6. Section 59A-30-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1985, Chapter 28, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:

     "59A-30-3. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the New Mexico Title Insurance Law: