HOUSE BILL 488
[…] As to title insurance, nothing in this section shall prohibit bulk rates or special rates for customers of prescribed classes if such bulk or special rates are provided for in the currently effective schedule of fees and charges of the title insurer as filed with the superintendent.

          F. This section does not apply to wet marine and transportation insurance."

     Section 2. Section 59A-16-30 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1984, Chapter 127, Section 296.1, as amended) is amended to read:

     "59A-l6-30. PRIVATE RIGHT OF ACTION.--[Any]

          A. A person covered by Chapter 59A, Article 16 NMSA 1978 who has suffered damages as a result of a violation of that article by an insurer or agent is granted a right to bring an action in district court to recover actual damages. Costs shall be allowed to the prevailing party unless the court otherwise directs. The court may award [attorneys'] attorney fees to the prevailing party if:

                [A.] (1) the party complaining of the violation of that article has brought an action that [he] the party knew to be groundless; or

                [B.] (2) the party charged with the violation of that article has willfully engaged in the violation.

The relief provided in this section is in addition to remedies otherwise available against the same conduct under the common law or other statutes of this state; provided, however, that the Workers' Compensation Act and the New Mexico Occupational Disease Disablement Law provide exclusive remedies.