HOUSE BILL 488
[…] [B. The legislature intends that the business of title insurance be totally regulated by the state] and to provide for the protection of consumers and purchasers of title insurance policies and the financial stability of the title insurance industry."

     Section 6. Section 59A-30-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1985, Chapter 28, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:

     "59A-30-3. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the New Mexico Title Insurance Law:

          A. "agency agreement" means a document executed by a title insurer and title insurance agent [which] that defines the compensation of the title insurance agent and the scope of the title insurance agent's authority;

          B. "business of title insurance" means: