HOUSE BILL 468
[…] D. Willful violation of any such rule or regulation shall subject the violator to such penalty as may be applicable under the Insurance Code for violation of the provision to which the rule or regulation relates [but no penalty shall apply to any act done or omitted in good faith in conformity with any such rule or regulation, notwithstanding that the rule or regulation may, after such act or omission, be amended or rescinded or determined by judicial or other authority to be invalid for any reason]."
Section 3. Section 59A-2-11 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1984, Chapter 127, Section 29) is amended to read:
"59A-2-11. ENFORCEMENT.--
[A. The superintendent may invoke the aid of any court of competent jurisdiction through injunction, mandamus or other appropriate process to enjoin any existing or threatened violation of any provision of the Insurance Code, or to enforce any order made or action taken by him in pursuance of law.
B. If the superintendent has reason to believe that any person has violated any provision of the Insurance Code or other law applicable to insurance operations, for which criminal prosecution in his opinion would be in order, he shall give the information relative thereto to the attorney general or other appropriate public law enforcement officials. The attorney general or such other law enforcement official shall promptly institute or cause to be instituted such action or proceedings against such person as in his opinion the information may require or justify.
C. The superintendent may enforce civil penalties provided under the Insurance Code, and for the purpose use services of attorneys of the insurance department.]