HOUSE BILL 466
[…] "22-26A-16. LEGAL INVESTMENTS FOR PUBLIC OFFICERS AND FIDUCIARIES.--Lease purchase arrangements entered into under the authority of the Public School Lease Purchase Act, including certificates of participation and other partial interests in such lease purchase arrangements, shall be legal investments in which all insurance companies, banks and savings and loan associations organized under the laws of the state, public officers and public bodies and all administrators, guardians, executors, trustees and other fiduciaries may properly and legally invest funds."
Section 14. Section 22-26A-17 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2007, Chapter 173, Section 17) is amended to read:
"22-26A-17. TAX EXEMPTION.--The state covenants with the original holder and all subsequent holders and transferees of lease purchase arrangements entered into by the local school boards, in consideration of the acceptance of and payment for the lease purchase arrangements entered into pursuant to the Public School Lease Purchase Act, that lease purchase arrangements, certificates of participation and other partial interests in lease purchase arrangements and the interest income from the lease purchase arrangements, certificates of participation and other partial interests shall at all times be free from taxation by the state, except for estate or gift taxes and taxes on transfers."
Section 15. Section 22-26A-19 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2007, Chapter 173, Section 19) is amended to read: