HOUSE BILL 466
[…] (2) oil and gas property subject to valuation and taxation under the Oil and Gas Ad Valorem Production Tax Act and the Oil and Gas Production Equipment Ad Valorem Tax Act; and
(3) productive copper mineral property subject to valuation and taxation under the Copper Production Ad Valorem Tax Act; for the purposes of this section, "copper mineral property" means all mineral property and property held in connection with mineral property when seventy-five percent or more, by either weight or value, of the salable mineral extracted from or processed by the mineral property is copper."
Section 2. Section 22-18-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1967, Chapter 16, Section 228, as amended) is amended to read:
"22-18-1. GENERAL OBLIGATION BONDS--AUTHORITY TO ISSUE.--
A. After consideration of the priorities for the school district's capital needs as shown by the facility assessment database maintained by the public school facilities authority and subject to the provisions of Article 9, Section 11 of the constitution of New Mexico and Sections 6-15-1 and 6-15-2 NMSA 1978, a school district may issue general obligation bonds for the purpose of:
(1) erecting, remodeling, making additions to and furnishing school buildings;
(2) purchasing or improving school grounds;
(3) purchasing computer software and hardware for student use in public schools;
(4) providing matching funds for capital outlay projects funded pursuant to the Public School Capital Outlay Act; or
[(5) making payments pursuant to a financing agreement entered into by the school district or a charter school located in the school district for the leasing of a building or other real property with an option to purchase for a price that is reduced according to payments made; or
(6)] (5) any combination of these purposes.
B. The bonds shall be fully negotiable and constitute negotiable instruments within the meaning and for all purposes of the Uniform Commercial Code."
Section 3. Section 22-26A-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2007, Chapter 173, Section 1) is amended to read:
"22-26A-1. SHORT TITLE.--[Sections 1 through 20 of this act] Chapter 22, Article 26A NMSA 1978 may be cited as the "Public School Lease Purchase Act"."