HOUSE BILL 466
[…] Section 15. Section 22-26A-19 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2007, Chapter 173, Section 19) is amended to read:
"22-26A-19. LEASE PURCHASE ARRANGEMENTS FOR CHARTER SCHOOLS.--A locally chartered or state-chartered charter school may enter into a lease purchase arrangement pursuant to the Public School Lease Purchase Act, provided that a governing body of a charter school shall not adopt a resolution pursuant to Subsection D of Section 22-26A-6 NMSA 1978 and shall not propose a tax or conduct an election pursuant to Sections [8 through 12 of that act] 22-26A-8 through 22-26A-12 NMSA 1978, but nothing in this section prevents a charter school from receiving revenue from a tax proposed by the local school board for the district in which the charter school is located and approved by the voters."
- 19 -