HOUSE BILL 451
[…] The clerk of the governing body shall cause the affidavits to be placed in the official records of the municipality or county. The affidavits are conclusive evidence of the mailing and publishing of notice. Notice shall not be held invalid for failure of delivery to the addressee.

          E. A clerk of a governing body who is informed of a transfer of ownership of real property within a proposed district and who obtains the name and address of the current property owner shall mail a copy of the notice and resolution as soon as practicable after learning of the transfer."

     Section 4. Section 5-15-9 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2006, Chapter 75, Section 9) is amended to read:

     "5-15-9. FORMATION OF A DISTRICT.--

          A. If the formation of the tax increment development district is approved by a majority of the voters casting votes at the election, or if an election is held by vote of the owners of property within the district or proposed district, the governing body shall deliver a copy of the resolution ordering formation of the tax increment development district to each of the following persons or entities:

                (1) the county assessor and the clerk of the county in which the district is located;

                (2) the school district within which any portion of the property located within a tax increment development area lies;

                (3) any other taxing entities within which any portion of the property located within a tax increment development area lies;

                (4) the taxation and revenue department; [and]

                (5) the local government division of the department of finance and administration; and

                (6) the director of the legislative finance committee.

          B. A notice of the formation showing the number and date of the resolution and giving a description of the land included in the district shall be recorded with the clerk of the county in which the district is located.

          C. A tax increment development district shall be a political subdivision of the state, separate and apart from a municipality or county."

     Section 5. Section 5-15-10 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2006, Chapter 75, Section 10) is amended to read:

     "5-15-10. GOVERNANCE OF THE DISTRICT.--