HOUSE BILL 392
[…] HOUSE BILL 392
49th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2009
INTRODUCED BY
Elias Barela
AN ACT
RELATING TO TAX INCREMENT DEVELOPMENT DISTRICTS; DEFINING AND ESTABLISHING PROCEDURES FOR GREENFIELD TAX INCREMENT DEVELOPMENT DISTRICTS; PROVIDING FOR EXPANDED NOTICE ABOUT AND OVERSIGHT OF TAX INCREMENT DEVELOPMENT DISTRICTS; CREATING A TASK FORCE; MAKING AN APPROPRIATION; DECLARING AN EMERGENCY.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
Section 1. Section 5-15-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2006, Chapter 75, Section 1) is amended to read:
"5-15-1. SHORT TITLE.--[Sections 1 through 27 of this act] Chapter 5, Article 15 NMSA 1978 may be cited as the "Tax Increment for Development Act"."
Section 2. Section 5-15-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2006, Chapter 75, Section 3) is amended to read:
"5-15-3. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Tax Increment for Development Act:
A. "base gross receipts taxes" means: