HOUSE BILL 380
[…] [W.] X. "security guard" means an individual who is registered to engage in uniformed or nonuniformed services under the direct control and supervision of a licensed private patrol operator or a private patrol operations manager to perform such security missions as watchman, fixed post guard, dog handler, patrolman or other person to protect property or prevent thefts; and
[X.] Y. "special event" means a parade or other public or private event of short duration requiring security." Section 2. Section 61-27B-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 212, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:
"61-27B-3. LICENSE REQUIRED.--
A. It is unlawful for an individual to:
[A.] (1) act as a private investigator, private patrol operator, security guard, private investigations employee, private investigations manager or private patrol operations manager or to make any representation as being a licensee or registrant unless the individual is licensed by the department pursuant to the Private Investigations Act;
[B.] (2) render physical protection for remuneration as a bodyguard unless the individual is licensed as a private investigator or a private patrol operator;
[C.] (3) continue to act as a private investigator, private patrol operator, security guard, private investigations employee, private investigations manager or private patrol operations manager if the individual's license issued pursuant to the Private Investigations Act has expired;
[D.] (4) falsely represent that the individual is employed by a licensee; or
[E.] (5) practice polygraphy for any remuneration without a license issued by the department in accordance with the Private Investigations Act.
B. It is unlawful for a private patrol operator to contract with or employ a person to perform duties as a security guard, private patrol operations manager or private patrol employee unless that person is licensed or registered by the department to perform those duties pursuant to the Private Investigations Act."
Section 3. Section 61-27B-27 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 212, Section 14, as amended) is amended to read:
"61-27B-27. HEARING--PENALTIES.--