HOUSE BILL 353
[…] [D. Failure to timely provide the records required pursuant to Subsection C of this section shall result in the loss of the member's service credit not credited pursuant to Subsection B of this section.]

         D. The association may request the fire marshal division of the public regulation commission to verify member qualifications submitted to the association."

    Section 5. Section 10-11A-7 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1983, Chapter 263, Section 7) is amended to read:

    "10-11A-7. RETIREMENT ANNUITY--SURVIVING [SPOUSE] BENEFICIARY.--A member may designate a spouse or dependent child as a beneficiary. In the event a retirement annuitant dies, the surviving [spouse] beneficiary shall receive an annuity equal to two-thirds of the retirement annuity being paid to the retirement annuitant at the time of death; provided that the annuity paid to a beneficiary spouse shall cease upon the surviving spouse's marriage or death and the annuity paid to a beneficiary dependent child shall cease upon the child reaching eighteen years of age or upon the child's death, whichever comes first."

    Section 6. A new section of the Volunteer Firefighters Retirement Act is enacted to read:

    "[NEW MATERIAL] RETROACTIVITY--APPLICATION OF 2003 LAW.--