HOUSE BILL 353
[…] C. The association shall remove a member's information file from the association's active database and enter it into an inactive database if qualifying documentation for the member has not been provided to the association for five consecutive years. A member's information file that has been entered into an inactive database shall not be included in the board's annual actuarial evaluation of the fund. The association shall return a member's information file to the association's active database if the association receives new qualifying documentation for the member."

     Section 3. Section 10-11A-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1983, Chapter 263, Section 5) is amended to read:

     "10-11A-5. RETIREMENT BENEFITS--ELIGIBILITY.--

          A. Any member who attains the age of fifty-five years and has twenty-five years or more of service credit shall be eligible to receive a retirement annuity of two hundred dollars ($200), payable monthly from the fund during the remainder of [his] the member's life.

          B. Any member who attains the age of fifty-five years and has at least ten but less than twenty-five years or more of service credit shall be eligible to receive a retirement annuity of one hundred dollars ($100), payable monthly from the fund during the remainder of [his] the member's life.

          C. Any member who ceases to be a volunteer nonsalaried firefighter after completing at least ten but less than twenty-five years of service credit is eligible to receive upon attaining the age of fifty-five years a retirement annuity of one hundred dollars ($100), payable monthly from the fund during the remainder of [his] the member's life.

          D. Any member who ceases to be a volunteer nonsalaried firefighter after completing twenty-five years of service credit is eligible to receive upon attaining the age of fifty-five years a retirement annuity of two hundred dollars ($200), payable monthly from the fund during the remainder of [his] the member's life.

          E. Any member who qualifies for and receives a retirement annuity pursuant to this section may continue as an active member on the rolls of a fire department. However, such member shall not accrue additional service credit for the purpose of increasing the amount of [his] the member's retirement annuity."

     Section 4. Section 10-11A-6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1983, Chapter 263, Section 6, as amended) is amended to read:

     "10-11A-6. DETERMINATION OF SERVICE CREDIT.--