HOUSE JUDICIARY COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] (b) pursuant to a contract between the owner or reputed owner and the claimant;

                     (c) pursuant to an equitable or constructive lien; or

                     (d) pursuant to state or federal law.

          C. A claimant shall mail within ten days by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested, a copy of the lien claim acknowledged by the county clerk and subject to the claimant's sworn statement to:

                (1) the owner or reputed owner; and

                (2) the original contractor, if any."

     Section 2. Section 48-2-10 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1880, Chapter 16, Section 9, as amended) is amended to read:

     "48-2-10. LIMITATION OF ACTION TO ENFORCE.--No lien provided for in Sections 48-2-1 through 48-2-17 NMSA 1978 remains valid for a longer period than [two years] one year after the claim of lien has been filed unless proceedings have been commenced in a court of competent jurisdiction or in binding arbitration within that time to enforce the lien.  A contingent payment clause in a contract shall not be construed as a waiver of the right to file and enforce a mechanic's or materialman's lien pursuant to Sections 48-2-1 through 48-2-17 NMSA 1978."

- 3 -