HOUSE BILL 273
[…] The secretary shall coordinate the state trails system with the national trails system and is directed to encourage and assist any federal studies for inclusion of New Mexico trails in the national trails system. The secretary may enter into written cooperative agreements for joint federal-state administration of any New Mexico component of the national trails system, provided that such agreements for administration of land uses are not less restrictive than those set forth in the State Trails System Act."
Section 7. Section 16-3-7 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1973, Chapter 372, Section 8, as amended) is amended to read:
"16-3-7. VIOLATIONS--PENALTIES.--[Each] A person is guilty of a misdemeanor who [shall]:
A. willfully [mutilate, deface or destroy] mutilates, defaces or destroys any guidepost, notice, [tablet] sign, fence or other work [which] that is for the protection or ornamentation of any state trail;
B. [place] places along any trail or [affix] affixes to any object in the right of way, without a written license from the secretary, any word, character or device designed to advertise any business, trade, profession, article, thing, matter or event; or
C. [violate] violates any rule [or regulation] adopted by the secretary in accordance with the State Rules Act to regulate the use of and prevent damage to [lands within and adjacent to] the state trails system."
Section 8. A new section of the State Trails System Act is enacted to read:
"[NEW MATERIAL] STATE TRAILS SYSTEM FUND CREATED.--The "state trails system fund" is created in the state treasury. The fund is a nonreverting fund, and income from investment of the fund shall be credited to the fund.