HOUSE BILL 262
[…] The amount of payments made on behalf of any one beneficiary that may be deducted shall not exceed in the aggregate the cost of attendance at the applicable institution of higher education, as determined by the education trust board. A husband and wife who file separate returns for the taxable year in which they could have filed a joint return may each claim only one-half of the deduction that would have been allowed on the joint return. [Individuals having income both within and without this state shall apportion this deduction in accordance with regulations of the secretary.]"

     Section 20. Section 7-2-34 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1999, Chapter 205, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-2-34. DEDUCTION--NET CAPITAL GAIN INCOME.--

          A. Except as provided in Subsection C of this section, in determining taxable income, a taxpayer may claim a deduction [from net income] in an amount equal to the greater of:

                (1) the taxpayer's net capital gain income for the taxable year for which the deduction is being claimed, but not to exceed one thousand dollars ($1,000); or

                (2) [the following percentage] fifty percent of the taxpayer's net capital gain income for the taxable year for which the deduction is being claimed

                     [(a) for a taxable year beginning in 2003, ten percent;

                     (b) for a taxable year beginning in 2004, twenty percent;

                     (c) for a taxable year beginning in 2005, thirty percent;

                     (d) for a taxable year beginning in 2006, forty percent; and

                     (e) for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2007, fifty percent].

          B. A husband and wife who file separate returns for a taxable year in which they could have filed a joint return may each claim only one-half of the deduction provided by this section that would have been allowed on the joint return.

          C. A taxpayer may not claim the deduction provided in Subsection A of this section if the taxpayer has claimed the credit provided in Section 7-2D-8.1 NMSA 1978.

          D. As used in this section, "net capital gain" means "net capital gain" as defined in Section 1222 (11) of the Internal Revenue Code."

     Section 21. Section 7-2-35 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2000 (2nd S.S.), Chapter 7, Section 1) is amended to read: