HOUSE BILL 262
[…] C. interest received on a state or local bond; and

          D. an amount deducted pursuant to Section 7-2-32 NMSA 1978 in a prior taxable year if:

                (1) the amount is transferred to another qualified tuition program, as defined in Section 529 of the Internal Revenue Code, not authorized in the Education Trust Act; or

                (2) a distribution or refund is made for any reason other than:

                     (a) to pay for qualified higher education expenses, as defined pursuant to Section 529 of the Internal Revenue Code; or

                     (b) upon the beneficiary's death, disability or receipt of a scholarship."

     Section 5. Section 7-2-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1965, Chapter 202, Section 4, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-2-4. EXEMPTIONS.--No income tax shall be imposed upon:

          A. the income of a trust organized or created in the United States and forming part of a stock bonus, pension or profit-sharing plan of an employer for the exclusive benefit of [his] the employer's employees or their beneficiaries, which trust is exempt from taxation under the provisions of the Internal Revenue Code; [or]

          B. the income of religious, educational, benevolent or other organizations not organized for profit, which are exempt from income taxation under the Internal Revenue Code except to the extent that such income is subject to federal income taxation as "unrelated business income" under the Internal Revenue Code;

          C. the income of a taxpayer from:

                (1) obligations of the United States less expenses incurred to earn that income; or