HOUSE BILL 262
[…] C. A taxpayer may claim a credit in an amount equal to the non-New Mexico percentage multiplied by the difference between the amount of tax determined to be due under Section 7-2-7 or 7-2-7.1 NMSA 1978 [multiplied by the non-New Mexico percentage] and the credit determined pursuant to Subsections B, C and D of Section 7-2-7.4 NMSA 1978."

     Section 17. Section 7-2-12 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1965, Chapter 202, Section 10, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-2-12. TAXPAYER RETURNS--FILING STATUS--PAYMENT OF TAX.--

          A. Every resident of [this state] New Mexico and every individual deriving income from any business transaction, property or employment within [this state] New Mexico and not exempt from tax under the Income Tax Act who is required by the laws of the United States to file a federal income tax return shall file a complete tax return with the department in form and content as prescribed by the secretary. [Except as provided in Subsection B of this section]

          B. The taxpayer shall use the same filing status on the New Mexico income tax return as the taxpayer used for federal income tax purposes or the same filing status as would have been used for federal income tax purposes if the taxpayer had been required to file a federal income tax return.