HOUSE BILL 262
[…] Section 12. Section 7-2-5.11 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2007, Chapter 45, Section 11) is amended to read:

    "7-2-5.11. EXEMPTION--ARMED FORCES SALARIES.--An individual may claim an exemption of income includable in taxable income, except for this exemption, in an amount equal to a salary paid by the United States to a taxpayer for active duty service in the armed forces of the United States [is exempt from state income taxation]."

    Section 13. Section 7-2-7 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2005, Chapter 104, Section 4) is amended to read:

    "7-2-7. INDIVIDUAL INCOME TAX [RATES] RATE.--The tax imposed by Section 7-2-3 NMSA 1978 shall be imposed at the [following rates for any] rate of four and nine-tenths percent of taxable income for a taxable year beginning on or after January 1, [2008:

         A. For married individuals filing separate returns:

    If the taxable income is:      The tax shall be:

Not over $4,000                     1.7% of taxable income

Over $ 4,000 but not over $ 8,000 $ 68.00 plus 3.2% of excess over $ 4,000

Over $ 8,000 but not over $ 12,000 $ 196 plus 4.7% of excess over $ 8,000

Over $ 12,000                       $ 384 plus 4.9% of excess over $ 12,000.

         B. For heads of household, surviving spouses and married individuals filing joint returns:

    If the taxable income is:      The tax shall be:

Not over $8,000            1.7% of taxable income

Over $ 8,000 but not over $ 16,000 $ 136 plus 3.2% of                                     excess over $ 8,000

Over $ 16,000 but not over $ 24,000 $ 392 plus 4.7% of                                     excess over $ 16,000

Over $ 24,000                       $ 768 plus 4.9% of excess over $ 24,000.

         C. For single individuals and for estates and trusts:

    If the taxable income is:      The tax shall be:

Not over $5,500                     1.7% of taxable income

Over $ 5,500 but not over $ 11,000 $ 93.50 plus 3.2% of     excess over $ 5,500

Over $ 11,000 but not over $ 16,000 $ 269.50 plus 4.7% of     excess over $ 11,000

Over $ 16,000                       $ 504.50 plus 4.9% of excess over $ 16,000.

         D. The tax on the sum of any lump-sum amounts included in net income is an amount equal to five multiplied by the difference between:

                (1) the amount of tax due on the taxpayer's taxable income; and

                (2) the amount of tax that would be due on an amount equal to the taxpayer's taxable income and twenty percent of the taxpayer's lump-sum amounts included in net income] 2009."

     Section 14. Section 7-2-7.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1980, Chapter 102, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read: