HOUSE BILL 219
[…] The successful bidders shall file proper applications for the leases purchased and shall complete the payment of any balance due on their bids before the closing of the office of the commissioner on the day of the sale."

     Section 8. Section 30-14-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1963, Chapter 303, Section 14-1, as amended) is amended to read:

     "30-14-1. CRIMINAL TRESPASS.--

          A. Criminal trespass consists of knowingly entering or remaining upon posted private property without possessing written permission from the owner or person in control of the land. The provisions of this subsection do not apply if:

                (1) the owner or person in control of the land has entered into an agreement with the department of game and fish granting access to the land to the general public for the purpose of taking any game animals, birds or fish by hunting or fishing; or

                (2) a person is in possession of a landowner license given to [him] the person by the owner or person in control of the land that grants access to that particular private land for the purpose of taking any game animals, birds or fish by hunting or fishing.

          B. Criminal trespass also consists of knowingly entering or remaining upon the unposted lands of another knowing that such consent to enter or remain is denied or withdrawn by the owner or occupant [thereof] of the lands. Notice of no consent to enter shall be deemed sufficient notice to the public and evidence to the courts, by the posting of the property at all vehicular access entry ways.

          C. Criminal trespass also consists of knowingly entering or remaining upon the posted or unposted lands of a surface owner with the intent of conducting oil and gas operations under a lease or other agreement that is void pursuant to Section 5 of the Free Market in Energy Restoration Act.

          [C.] D. Criminal trespass also consists of knowingly entering or remaining upon lands owned, operated or controlled by the state or any of its political subdivisions knowing that consent to enter or remain is denied or withdrawn by the custodian [thereof] of the lands.