HOUSE BILL 172
[…] AN ACT

RELATING TO ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGES; PROVIDING FOR A DRIVER'S LICENSE AND IDENTIFICATION CARD WITH A PRINTED LEGEND INDICATING THAT PURCHASE OF ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGES IS PROHIBITED; ALLOWING A COURT OR THE PAROLE BOARD TO AUTHORIZE ISSUANCE OF SUCH A LICENSE OR CARD AS A CONDITION OF PROBATION OR PAROLE; PROHIBITING SALES OF ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGES TO HOLDERS OF SUCH A LICENSE OR CARD; CREATING A NEW VIOLATION OF DRIVING WHILE INTOXICATED; PROVIDING FOR SUSPENSIONS, REVOCATIONS AND FINES; PROVIDING PENALTIES.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     Section 1. Section 31-20-6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1963, Chapter 303, Section 29-18, as amended) is amended to read:

     "31-20-6. CONDITIONS OF ORDER DEFERRING OR SUSPENDING SENTENCE.--The magistrate, metropolitan or district court shall attach to its order deferring or suspending sentence reasonable conditions as it may deem necessary to ensure that the defendant will observe the laws of the United States and the various states and the ordinances of any municipality. The defendant upon conviction shall be required to reimburse a law enforcement agency or local crime stopper program for the amount of any reward paid by the agency or program for information leading to the defendant's arrest, prosecution or conviction, but in no event shall reimbursement to the crime stopper program preempt restitution to victims pursuant to the provisions of Section 31-17-1 NMSA 1978. The defendant upon conviction shall be required to pay the actual costs of the defendant's supervised probation service to the adult probation and parole division of the corrections department or appropriate responsible agency for deposit to the corrections department intensive supervision fund not exceeding one thousand eight hundred dollars ($1,800) annually to be paid in monthly installments of not less than twenty-five dollars ($25.00) and not more than one hundred fifty dollars ($150), as set by the appropriate district supervisor of the adult probation and parole division, based upon the financial circumstances of the defendant. The defendant's payment of the supervised probation costs shall not be waived unless the court holds an evidentiary hearing and finds that the defendant is unable to pay the costs. If the court waives the defendant's payment of the supervised probation costs and the defendant's financial circumstances subsequently change so that the defendant is able to pay the costs, the appropriate district supervisor of the adult probation and parole division shall advise the court, and the court shall hold an evidentiary hearing to determine whether the waiver should be rescinded. The court may also require that the defendant [to]: