HOUSE BILL 112
[…] F. [When] If the offender is a minor adjudicated as a delinquent child pursuant to the provisions of the Children's Code and the court does not transfer legal custody of the minor to the children, youth and families department, the court's order shall direct the department of health to be responsible for the administration of and payment for the test and the lawful distribution of the test results."
Section 2. Section 24-2B-5.2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1996, Chapter 80, Section 8) is amended to read:
"24-2B-5.2. INFORMED CONSENT NOT REQUIRED--TESTING OF PERSONS FORMALLY CHARGED FOR ALLEGEDLY COMMITTING CERTAIN CRIMINAL OFFENSES--RESPONSIBILITY TO ADMINISTER AND PAY FOR TEST.--
A. A test designed to identify the human immunodeficiency virus or its antigen or antibody may be performed, without [his] the person's consent, on a person upon the filing of a complaint, information or an indictment alleging that the person committed a state criminal offense:
(1) involving contact between the penis and [the] vulva;
(2) involving contact between the penis and anus;
(3) involving contact between the mouth and penis;
(4) involving contact between the mouth and vulva; or
(5) involving contact between the mouth and anus.
B. If consent to perform a test on an alleged offender cannot be obtained pursuant to the provisions of Section 24-2B-2 or 24-2B-3 NMSA 1978, the district attorney or other prosecutorial authority shall, upon the request of the victim of the alleged criminal offense described in Subsection A of this section, [may] petition the court [through the prosecuting office or personally] to order that a test be performed on the alleged offender not later than forty-eight hours from the date of the court order; provided that the same test is first performed on the victim of the alleged criminal offense. [The test may be performed on the alleged offender regardless of the result of the test performed on the victim of the alleged offense.] If the victim of the alleged criminal offense is a minor or incompetent, the parent or legal guardian of the victim of the alleged criminal offense may request the district attorney or other prosecutorial authority to petition the court to order that a test be performed on the alleged offender. The test may be performed on the alleged offender regardless of the result of the test performed on the victim of the alleged offense.
C. The court may issue an order based on a finding of good cause after a hearing at which both the victim of the alleged criminal offense and the alleged offender have the right to be present.