HOUSE BILL 57
[…] F. "price" means the total amount of money or the reasonable value of other consideration or both paid for alcoholic beverages, inclusive of the amount of any tax paid pursuant to the Liquor Excise Tax Act; [and]
G. "retailer" means any person having a place of business within the county who sells, offers for sale or possesses for the purpose of selling alcoholic beverages within the county;
H. "surtax" means the local liquor surtax; and
I. "wholesaler" means any person that sells alcoholic beverages in unbroken packages to a retailer for resale."
Section 5. Section 7-24-10 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1989, Chapter 326, Section 3) is amended to read:
"7-24-10. AUTHORIZATION TO IMPOSE LOCAL LIQUOR [EXCISE TAX] SURTAX--RATE--USE OF PROCEEDS--ELECTION REQUIRED.--
A. The majority of the members elected to the governing body may enact an ordinance imposing on [any retailer an] all wholesalers distributing alcoholic beverages to retailers in the county a local liquor surtax to be paid to the state in addition to the liquor excise tax [on the price paid by the retailer for alcoholic beverages purchased by the retailer] of up to twenty-five percent of the liquor excise tax due on the sale of the alcoholic beverages distributed by the wholesaler upon which the [tax] surtax imposed by this section has not been paid. [The tax may be imposed at a rate not to exceed five percent, provided that any lower rate shall be an even multiple of one percent.] The [tax] surtax imposed [under] pursuant to this section may be referred to as the "local liquor [excise tax] surtax". Any [tax] surtax imposed [under] pursuant to this section shall be for a period of not more than three years from the effective date of [the ordinance imposing] the [tax] surtax.