HOUSE BILL 40
[…] C. Within thirty days after the filing of the copy of the ordinance in the office of the county clerk, any person owning land within the territory annexed to the municipality may appeal to the district court questioning the validity of the annexation proceedings. If no appeal to the district court is filed within thirty days after the filing of the ordinance in the office of the county clerk or if the court renders judgment in favor of the municipality, the annexation shall be deemed complete."

     Section 2. Section 3-27-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1965, Chapter 300, Section 14-26-1) is amended to read:

     "3-27-1. POTABLE--AUTHORITY TO ACQUIRE AND OPERATE WATER FACILITIES.--

          A. A municipality, within and without the municipal boundary, may:

                [A.] (1) acquire water facilities [which] that may include but are not limited to:

                     [(1)] (a) wells, cisterns and reservoirs;

                     [(2)] (b) distribution pipes and ditches;

                     [(3)] (c) pumps;

                     [(4) right] (d) rights of way;

                     [(5)] (e) water treatment [plant] plants; and

                     [(6)] (f) their necessary appurtenances; and

                [B.] (2) use and supply water for:

                     [(1)] (a) sewer purposes;

                     [(2)] (b) private use; and

                     [(3)] (c) public use.

          B. In acquiring private property pursuant to this section, a municipality may exercise the power of eminent domain pursuant to the procedures of the Eminent Domain Code, but nothing in this section gives a municipality the right to condemn wells, cisterns, reservoirs, distribution pipes and ditches, springs, streams, water or water rights outside the boundaries of the municipality."