Fiscal impact reports (FIRs) are prepared by the Legislative Finance Committee (LFC) for standing finance
[…] million to the Indian water rights settlement fund. The $10 million appropriation in HB 520 is
consistent with this recommendation.
TECHNICAL ISSUES
OSE indicates that the legislation directs that the $10 million appropriated is to be expended in
FY2009, and requires that any unexpended or unencumbered balance remaining at the end of
FY2009 shall revert to the general fund; further that:
This conflicts with the requirements of the law creating the Indian Water Rights
Settlement Fund, Laws 2005, ch. 172, § 2, NMSA 1978, § 72-1-12, which provides
that “[m]oney in the fund shall not revert to any other fund at the end of a fiscal
year."
WHAT WILL BE THE CONSEQUENCES OF NOT ENACTING THIS BILL
OSE advises that Congress is expected during calendar year 2008 to consider legislation to
approve and provide federal funding for New Mexico’s three pending Indian water rights
settlements.