RELATING TO ELECTIONS; PROVIDING FOR ABSENTEE VOTING IN LIEU
[…] Any
pg_0004
SB 256
Page 4
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
necessary precinct boundary adjustments shall be made and
submitted to the secretary of state no later than the first
Monday in December of each odd-numbered year. Upon approval
of the new or changed precincts by the secretary of state,
the precincts and polling places as changed by the resolution
of the boards of county commissioners and approved by the
secretary of state shall be the official precincts and
polling places for the next succeeding primary and general
elections."
Section 3. Section 1-3-7 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969,
Chapter 240, Section 57, as amended) is amended to read:
"1-3-7. POLLING PLACES.--
A. No less than one polling place shall be
provided for each precinct that is not a mail ballot election
precinct.
B. The board of county commissioners shall
designate as the polling place, or places as the case may be,
in each precinct, other than a mail ballot election precinct,
the most convenient and suitable public building or public
school building in the precinct that can be obtained.
C. If no public building or public school building
is available, the board of county commissioners shall provide
some other suitable place, which shall be the most convenient
and appropriate place obtainable in the precinct, considering
the purpose for which it is to be used pursuant to the
pg_0005
SB 256
Page 5
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
Election Code.
D. If no public building or public school building
is available in the precinct, the precinct is not a mail
ballot election precinct and there is no other suitable place
obtainable in the precinct, the board of county commissioners
may designate as a polling place for the precinct the most
convenient and suitable building or public school building
nearest to that precinct that can be obtained. No polling
place shall be designated outside the boundary of the
precinct as provided in this subsection until such designated
polling place is approved by written order of the district