RELATING TO TAXATION; ADDING A REPORTING REQUIREMENT;
[…] SB 174
Page 1
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
AN ACT
RELATING TO TAXATION; ADDING A REPORTING REQUIREMENT;
EXTENDING THE DATE FOR ELIGIBILITY.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
Section 1. Section 7-9G-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2004,
Chapter 15, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:
"7-9G-1. HIGH-WAGE JOBS TAX CREDIT--QUALIFYING
HIGH-WAGE JOBS.--
A. A taxpayer who is an eligible employer may
apply for, and the taxation and revenue department may allow,
a tax credit for each new high-wage economic-based job. The
credit provided in this section may be referred to as the
"high-wage jobs tax credit".
B. The high-wage jobs tax credit may be claimed
and allowed in an amount equal to ten percent of the wages and
benefits distributed to an eligible employee in a new
high-wage economic-based job, but shall not exceed twelve
thousand dollars ($12,000).