RELATING TO TAXATION; EXPANDING THE DEFINITION OF A
[…] SB 149
Page 1
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
AN ACT
RELATING TO TAXATION; EXPANDING THE DEFINITION OF A
MUNICIPALITY ELIGIBLE TO IMPOSE THE MUNICIPAL HIGHER
EDUCATION FACILITIES GROSS RECEIPTS TAX.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
Section 1. Section 7-19D-16 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2007,
Chapter 148, Section 1) is amended to read:
"7-19D-16. MUNICIPAL HIGHER EDUCATION FACILITIES GROSS
RECEIPTS TAX.--
A. The majority of the members of the governing
body of an eligible municipality may impose by ordinance an
excise tax at a rate not to exceed one-fourth of one percent
of the gross receipts of a person engaging in business in the
municipality for the privilege of engaging in business. The
tax may be imposed in increments of one-sixteenth of one
percent not to exceed an aggregate rate of one-fourth of one
percent. The tax shall be imposed for a period of not more
than twenty years from the effective date of the ordinance
imposing the tax.
B. The tax imposed pursuant to this section may be
referred to as the "municipal higher education facilities
gross receipts tax".
C. The governing body, at the time of enacting an
ordinance imposing a rate of tax authorized in Subsection A
pg_0002
SB 149
Page 2
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25