RELATING TO CHILDREN'S MENTAL HEALTH; AMENDING AND ENACTING
[…] legal custodian, guardian ad litem, treatment guardian,
clinician and any other professionals involved in treatment of
the child, other members of the child's family, if requested
by the child, and the child's attorney if requested by the
child, unless in the professional judgment of the treating
clinician for reasons of safety or therapy one or more members
should be excluded from participation in the treatment team;
and
FF. "treatment plan" means an individualized plan
pg_0010
HB 364
Page 10
developed by a treatment team based on assessed strengths and
needs of the child and family."
Section 2. Section 32A-6A-9 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2007,
Chapter 162, Section 9) is amended to read:
"32A-6A-9. RESTRAINT, GENERALLY.--
A. Nothing in this section shall be interpreted to
diminish the rights and protections accorded to children in
hospitals or psychiatric residential treatment or habilitation
facilities as provided by federal law and regulation.
B. Restraint and seclusion as provided for in this
section is not considered treatment. It is an emergency
intervention to be used only until the emergency ceases.
C. Nothing in this section shall prohibit the use
of:
(1) mechanical supports or protective
devices;
(2) a medical restraint prescribed by a
physician or dentist as a health-related protective measure
during the conduct of a specific medical, surgical or dental
procedure; and
(3) holding a child for a very short period
of time without undue force to calm or comfort the child or
holding a child's hand to escort the child safely from one
area to another."
Section 3. Section 32A-6A-10 NMSA 1978 (being Laws
pg_0011
HB 364
Page 11
2007, Chapter 162, Section 10) is amended to read:
"32A-6A-10. PHYSICAL RESTRAINT AND SECLUSION.--
A. When providing any treatment or habilitation,
physical restraint and seclusion shall not be used unless an