RELATING TO CHIROPRACTIC LICENSURE; ESTABLISHING THE ADVANCED
[…] dietary supplements, foods for special dietary use,
bioidentical hormones, sterile water, sterile saline, sarapin
or its generic, caffeine, procaine, oxygen, epinephrine and
vapocoolants. A formulary shall be developed by the board and
approved by the New Mexico medical board and the board of
pharmacy."
Section 3. A new section of the Chiropractic Physician
Practice Act is enacted to read:
"USE OF CHIROPRACTIC NAME LIMITED.--The terms
"chiropractor", "chiropractic physician" or "chiropractic" may
be used only by persons licensed pursuant to the Chiropractic
Physician Practice Act."
Section 4. Section 26-1-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1967,
Chapter 23, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:
"26-1-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the New Mexico Drug,
Device and Cosmetic Act:
A. "board" means the board of pharmacy or its duly
authorized agent;
B. "person" includes an individual, partnership,
corporation, association, institution or establishment;
C. "biological product" means a virus, therapeutic
serum, toxin, antitoxin or analogous product applicable to the