HJC/HB 227
[…] B. The provisions of Subsection A of this section
apply to:
(1) alleged victims of domestic abuse as
defined in Section 40-13-2 NMSA 1978;
(2) sexual offenses described in Sections
30-9-11 through 30-9-14 and 30-9-14.3 NMSA 1978;
(3) crimes against household members
described in Sections 30-3-12 through 30-3-16 NMSA 1978;
(4) harassment, stalking and aggravated
stalking described in Sections 30-3A-2 through 30-3A-3.1 NMSA
1978; and
(5) the violation of an order of protection
that is issued pursuant to the Family Violence Protection Act
or entitled to full faith and credit."
Section 2. Section 40-13-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1987,
Chapter 286, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:
"40-13-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Family Violence
Protection Act:
A. "co-parents" means persons who have a child in
common, regardless of whether they have been married or have
lived together at any time;
B. "court" means the district court of the
judicial district where an alleged victim of domestic abuse
pg_0003
HJC/HB 227
Page 3
resides or is found;