HJC/HB 227
[…] HJC/HB 227
Page 1
AN ACT
RELATING TO DOMESTIC ABUSE; EXPANDING AND CLARIFYING
DEFINITIONS; GRANTING FREE PROCESS TO VICTIMS; PROVIDING FOR
MUTUAL ORDERS OF PROTECTION; PROVIDING LIMITS ON INTERNET
PUBLICATION; CLARIFYING PROVISIONS OF THE FAMILY VIOLENCE
PROTECTION ACT; AMENDING AND ENACTING SECTIONS OF THE FAMILY
VIOLENCE PROTECTION ACT.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
Section 1. Section 30-1-15 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2002,
Chapter 34, Section 1 and Laws 2002, Chapter 35, Section 1) is
amended to read:
"30-1-15. ALLEGED VICTIMS OF DOMESTIC ABUSE, STALKING
OR SEXUAL ASSAULT--FORBEARANCE OF COSTS.--
A. An alleged victim of an offense specified in
Subsection B of this section is not required to bear the cost
of:
(1) the prosecution of a misdemeanor or
felony domestic violence offense, including costs associated
with filing a criminal charge against an alleged perpetrator
of the offense;
(2) the filing, issuance or service of a
warrant;
(3) the filing, issuance or service of a
witness subpoena; or
pg_0002
HJC/HB 227
Page 2
(4) the filing, issuance, registration or
service of a protection order.
B. The provisions of Subsection A of this section
apply to:
(1) alleged victims of domestic abuse as
defined in Section 40-13-2 NMSA 1978;
(2) sexual offenses described in Sections
30-9-11 through 30-9-14 and 30-9-14.3 NMSA 1978;
(3) crimes against household members
described in Sections 30-3-12 through 30-3-16 NMSA 1978;
(4) harassment, stalking and aggravated
stalking described in Sections 30-3A-2 through 30-3A-3.1 NMSA
1978; and
(5) the violation of an order of protection
that is issued pursuant to the Family Violence Protection Act
or entitled to full faith and credit."
Section 2. Section 40-13-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1987,
Chapter 286, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:
"40-13-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Family Violence
Protection Act:
A. "co-parents" means persons who have a child in
common, regardless of whether they have been married or have