RELATING TO THE PUBLIC DEFENDER; CREATING THE PUBLIC DEFENDER
[…] attorneys, contract attorneys and district defender offices;
(4) the competent and efficient
representation of clients whose cases present conflicts of
pg_0007
HB 193
Page 7
interest; and
(5) qualifications and performance of
appointed, contract and staff attorneys in capital cases at
the trial, appellate and post-conviction levels.
C. The commission shall not interfere with the
discretion or the professional judgment or advocacy of a
public defender office, a public defender contractor or an
assigned counsel in the representation of individual cases."
Section 7. Section 31-15-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1973,
Chapter 156, Section 4, as amended) is amended to read:
"31-15-4. CHIEF PUBLIC DEFENDER--APPOINTMENT--
QUALIFICATIONS--REMOVAL.--
A. The chief shall be the administrative head of
the department. The commission shall appoint a chief for a
term of four years by approval of two-thirds of its members.
The commission may reappoint a chief for subsequent terms. A
vacancy in the office of the chief shall be filled by
appointment by the commission.
B. The commission shall appoint as chief only a
person with the following qualifications:
(1) an attorney licensed to practice law in
the highest court of this state or who will be so licensed
within one year of appointment;
(2) an attorney whose practice of law has
been continuously active for at least seven years immediately
pg_0008
HB 193
Page 8
preceding the date of this appointment;
(3) an attorney whose practice of law has
clearly demonstrated experience in defense of persons accused
of crime; and
(4) an attorney who has clearly demonstrated
management or executive experience.
C. The chief may be removed by the commission only
for incompetence, neglect of duty or malfeasance in office;
provided, however, that no removal shall be made without
notice of hearing and an opportunity to be heard having been
first given to the chief."
Section 8. Section 31-15-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978,
Chapter 14, Section 1) is amended to read:
"31-15-5. PUBLIC DEFENDER DEPARTMENT--CREATION--
ADMINISTRATION--FINANCE.--
A. The "public defender department" is created as
an adjunct agency of the executive branch. The headquarters