RELATING TO PUBLIC FUNDS; CLARIFYING THE PROVISION REGARDING
[…] HB 184
Page 1
AN ACT
RELATING TO PUBLIC FUNDS; CLARIFYING THE PROVISION REGARDING
INVESTMENTS OF PUBLIC FUNDS OF LOCAL GOVERNING BODIES AND
OTHER ELIGIBLE GOVERNING BODIES; EXPANDING PARTICIPATION OF
PARTICIPATING GOVERNMENTS IN CERTAIN INVESTMENT FUNDS;
AMENDING SECTIONS OF THE NMSA 1978; MAKING APPROPRIATIONS;
DECLARING AN EMERGENCY.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
Section 1. Section 6-10-1.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1987,
Chapter 79, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:
"6-10-1.1. DEFINITIONS.--As used in Chapter 6, Article
10 NMSA 1978:
A. "department" means the department of finance
and administration;
B. "deposit" includes share, share certificate and
share draft;
C. "eligible governing body" means a local
governing body, the governing authority of a tribe or any
other governmental or quasi-governmental body created or