RELATING TO THE PRACTICE OF MEDICINE; PROVIDING FOR SUMMARY
[…] HB 177
Page 1
AN ACT
RELATING TO THE PRACTICE OF MEDICINE; PROVIDING FOR SUMMARY
SUSPENSION OR RESTRICTION OF LICENSES; AMENDING REVIEW
ORGANIZATION REPORTING REQUIREMENTS; PROVIDING FOR ADDITIONAL
ADMINISTRATIVE FEES.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
Section 1. A new section of the Medical Practice Act,
Section 61-6-15.1 NMSA 1978, is enacted to read:
"61-6-15.1. SUMMARY SUSPENSION OR RESTRICTION OF
LICENSE.--
A. The board may summarily suspend or restrict a
license issued by the board without a hearing, simultaneously
with or at any time after the initiation of proceedings for a
hearing provided under the Uniform Licensing Act, if the board
finds that evidence in its possession indicates that the
licensee:
(1) poses a clear and immediate danger to
the public health and safety if the licensee continues to
practice;
(2) has been adjudged mentally incompetent
by a final order or adjudication by a court of competent
jurisdiction; or
(3) has pled guilty to or been found guilty
of any offense related to the practice of medicine or for any
pg_0002
HB 177
Page 2
violent criminal offense in this state or a substantially
equivalent criminal offense in another jurisdiction.
B. A licensee is not required to comply with a
summary action until service has been made or the licensee has
actual knowledge of the order, whichever occurs first.
C. A person whose license is suspended or
restricted under this section is entitled to a hearing by the
board pursuant to the Uniform Licensing Act within fifteen
days from the date the licensee requests a hearing."
Section 2. Section 61-6-16 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1989,
Chapter 269, Section 12, as amended) is amended to read:
"61-6-16. REPORTING OF SETTLEMENTS AND JUDGMENTS,
PROFESSIONAL REVIEW ACTIONS AND ACCEPTANCE OF SURRENDERED
LICENSE--IMMUNITY FROM CIVIL DAMAGES--PENALTY.--