SENATE BILL 497
[…] B. An insurer writing homeowners insurance or private passenger non-fleet automobile insurance in New Mexico shall, upon renewal or upon the transfer of a policy to another insurer under the same ownership or management as the transferring insurer, provide its policyholders with written notification of their right to obtain from the insurer a detailed written explanation of the reasons why their policy premium has changed or is about to change."

     Section 2. Section 59A-30-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1985, Chapter 28, Section 2) is amended to read:

     "59A-30-2. PURPOSE AND LEGISLATIVE INTENT OF ARTICLE.--

          A. The purpose of the New Mexico Title Insurance Law is to provide a comprehensive body of law for the effective regulation and active supervision of the business of title insurance transacted within this state in response to the McCarran-Ferguson Act (P.L. 79-15, 15 U.S.C. Sections 1011-1015).

          B. The legislature intends [that the business of title insurance be totally regulated by the state to provide for the protection of consumers and purchasers of title insurance policies and the financial stability of the title insurance industry] to promote the public welfare by regulating title insurance. Nothing in the New Mexico Title Insurance Law is intended to prohibit or discourage reasonable competition."

     Section 3. Section 59A-30-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1985, Chapter 28, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:

     "59A-30-3. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the New Mexico Title Insurance Law: