SENATE BILL 497
[…] B. The legislature intends [that the business of title insurance be totally regulated by the state to provide for the protection of consumers and purchasers of title insurance policies and the financial stability of the title insurance industry] to promote the public welfare by regulating title insurance. Nothing in the New Mexico Title Insurance Law is intended to prohibit or discourage reasonable competition."

     Section 3. Section 59A-30-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1985, Chapter 28, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:

     "59A-30-3. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the New Mexico Title Insurance Law:

          A. "agency agreement" means a document executed by a title insurer and title insurance agent [which] that defines the compensation of the title insurance agent and the scope of the title insurance agent's authority;

          B. "business of title insurance" means: