SENATE BILL 465
[…] [E.] F. "foster home" means a home maintained by an individual having the care and control, for periods exceeding twenty-four hours, of a child who is abused, neglected, dependent or homeless and who is not placed for adoption;

          [F.] G. "person" means any individual, partnership, unincorporated association or corporation; and

          [G.] H. "secretary" means the secretary of [human services] children, youth and families."

     Section 3. Section 40-7A-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1981, Chapter 171, Section 4, as amended) is amended to read:

     "40-7A-4. LICENSING--REGULATIONS--APPLICATION FOR LICENSE.--

          A. An application for a license to operate a child placement agency shall be made to the division on forms provided and in the manner prescribed by the division. A child placement agency may be licensed either to place children in foster homes or in homes for adoption, or both. The division shall investigate the applicant to ascertain whether the applicant qualifies under the regulations promulgated by the division and shall provide by rule for performing a drug test on an applicant for a foster home license. If qualified, the division shall issue a license valid for one year from date of issuance. A license shall be renewed for successive periods of time not to exceed three years, as determined by the division, if the division is satisfied that the child placement agency is in compliance with the division's regulations. No fee shall be charged for a license.

          B. No person shall operate a child placement agency or foster home without first being licensed to operate the agency or home by the division. Placement of a child in the home of a relative or guardian shall not require a license from the division under the Child Placement Agency Licensing Act. A person desiring to operate a foster home under the authority of a child placement agency shall submit to a drug test and shall obtain a license from the division through the child placement agency under which it will operate. The child placement agency shall certify to the division that the person is a suitable person to operate a foster home. The certification shall be on a form provided by the division and shall contain such information as the division requires. The division shall give notice of action taken upon a certification received from a child placement agency within thirty days from the receipt thereof and shall state the reasons for any denial. [No] A foster home shall not be certified by more than one child placement agency.