SENATE FINANCE COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] "[NEW MATERIAL] OFFENSES--CRIMINAL PENALTIES.--A person who engages in the practice of polysomnography without a license is guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be sentenced in accordance with the provisions of Section 31-19-1 NMSA 1978."

     Section 11. A new section of the Medical Practice Act is enacted to read:

     "[NEW MATERIAL] CRIMINAL OFFENDER EMPLOYMENT ACT.--The provisions of the Criminal Offender Employment Act shall govern any consideration of criminal records required or permitted by the Polysomnography Practice Act."

     Section 12. Section 61-6-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1973, Chapter 361, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:

     "61-6-5. DUTIES AND POWERS.--The board shall:

          A. enforce and administer the provisions of the Medical Practice Act, the Physician Assistant Act, the Anesthesiologist Assistants Act, [and] the Impaired Health Care Provider Act and the Polysomnography Practice Act;

          B. adopt, publish and file, in accordance with the Uniform Licensing Act and the State Rules Act, all rules for the implementation and enforcement of the provisions of the Medical Practice Act, the Physician Assistant Act, the Anesthesiologist Assistants Act, [and] the Impaired Health Care Provider Act and the Polysomnography Practice Act;

          C. adopt and use a seal;

          D. administer oaths to all applicants, witnesses and others appearing before the board, as appropriate;

          E. take testimony on matters within the board's jurisdiction;

          F. keep an accurate record of all its meetings, receipts and disbursements;

          G. maintain records in which the name, address and license number of all licensees shall be recorded, together with a record of all license renewals, suspensions, revocations, probations, stipulations, censures, reprimands and fines;

          H. grant, deny, review, suspend and revoke licenses to practice medicine and censure, reprimand, fine and place on probation and stipulation licensees and applicants in accordance with the Uniform Licensing Act for any cause stated in the Medical Practice Act and the Impaired Health Care Provider Act;

          I. hire staff and administrators as necessary to carry out the provisions of the Medical Practice Act;

          J. have the authority to hire or contract with investigators to investigate possible violations of the Medical Practice Act;

          K. have the authority to hire a competent attorney to give advice and counsel in regard to any matter connected with the duties of the board, to represent the board in any legal proceedings and to aid in the enforcement of the laws in relation to the medical profession and to fix the compensation to be paid to such attorney; provided, however, that such attorney shall be compensated from the funds of the board;